замена металла на металл

English translation: equipment replacement with better quality materials but with equal power performance indicators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:замена металла на металл
English translation:equipment replacement with better quality materials but with equal power performance indicators
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:41 Jul 10, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: замена металла на металл
Замена морально устаревшего и изношенного оборудования на аналогичное из более качественного материала, но с такими же энергетическими показателями (“замена металла на металл”) не приветствуется ни в одной стране мира.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
equipment replacement with better quality materials but with equal power performance indicators
Explanation:
It may be that what we are looking for is the metaphoric expression "apples for apples."
cccccccc
equipment replacement with better quality materials but with equal power performance indicators ("apples for apples")

Замена морально устаревшей и физически изношенной турбины на аналогичную машину из более качественного материала, но с такими же энергетическими показателями (замена металла на металл) не приветствуется ни в одной стране мира.
http://www.rushydro.ru/upload/iblock/4ac/Vibor-parametrov-gi...
cccccccc
If "metal for metal" is indeed metaphoric, then in English "apples for apples" is the direct equivalent, however, with fruit. Notice the quotation marks, indicating the metaphoric nature of the term.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1replacing one metal with another
Vadim Khazin
3equipment replacement with better quality materials but with equal power performance indicators
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -1metal-for-metal substitution
Eugene N


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
replacing one metal with another


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Uh-huh, like lead with zinc or uranium with plutonium. This makes absolutely no sense for an English speaker.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
metal-for-metal substitution


Explanation:
It is just another possible version. A bit shorter than the previous one.

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Same thing here, you are translating words.
2 hrs
  -> Well, now, please tell me: What is the Russian for "metal-for-metal" substitution ?"

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment replacement with better quality materials but with equal power performance indicators


Explanation:
It may be that what we are looking for is the metaphoric expression "apples for apples."
cccccccc
equipment replacement with better quality materials but with equal power performance indicators ("apples for apples")

Замена морально устаревшей и физически изношенной турбины на аналогичную машину из более качественного материала, но с такими же энергетическими показателями (замена металла на металл) не приветствуется ни в одной стране мира.
http://www.rushydro.ru/upload/iblock/4ac/Vibor-parametrov-gi...
cccccccc
If "metal for metal" is indeed metaphoric, then in English "apples for apples" is the direct equivalent, however, with fruit. Notice the quotation marks, indicating the metaphoric nature of the term.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search