установка подпитки теплосети

English translation: make-up water plant/unit for heating network

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:установка подпитки теплосети
English translation:make-up water plant/unit for heating network
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

16:44 Jul 31, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: установка подпитки теплосети
Восполнение потерь в сети горячего водоснабжения производится химически очищенной водой, получаемой на установке подпитки теплосети.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
make-up water plant/unit for heating network
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installation of heating networks infeed
Marcombes
3 +1make-up water plant/unit for heating network
Victoria Batarchuk
3 +1heating network infeed unit
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heating network infeed unit


Explanation:
Proposition

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make-up water plant/unit for heating network


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • "The make-up water for the distribution network of the district heating is produced in a RO-PLUS unit".

    Reference: http://www.eurowater.com/references/make-up_water_for_heat_a...
Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Katsman
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Яков!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation of heating networks infeed


Explanation:
The multifunctional use of district heating networks could already provide an ... the solar thermal and heating networks in terms of the network hydraulics, infeed

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search