схема ввода / выдачи мощности

English translation: power plant start-up procedure/ power output

09:59 Sep 21, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: схема ввода / выдачи мощности
Context - setting up a power plant.
It says that safety should be taken into account when selecting "схема ввода / выдачи мощности"

Multitran and my client have suggested "commissioning capacity" for ввода мощности, but I am not sure that "commissioning" is the correct word here. Doesn't it just mean the arrangement for obtaining capacity?

Many thanks.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:power plant start-up procedure/ power output
Explanation:
Looks like they mean the start-up of the unit during comissioning when there are always many technical issues
Selected response from:

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, I believe they do mean commissioning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1power plant start-up procedure/ power output
Irina Shevchenko
4power input / distribution circuit
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power input / distribution circuit


Explanation:
power input circuit / power distribution circuit

Distribution circuit:
the power line, usually a cable, that leads from the main fuse box of the building to the consumer unit (fuse board) of an apartment.
Power distribution:
A term used to describe electrical equipment that is specially designed to intake electricity and route it to an output wiring device or devices. Wire, electric cable, and other electrical such as circuit breakers, terminal blocks, connectors, etc. ...
http://www.vincentlighting.com/resources/glossary.php/#P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-21 11:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"power distribution circuit" image examples:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6539484.html
http://www.seekic.com/circuit_diagram/Electrical_Equipment_C...

"power input circuit" image example:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6552569.html


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power plant start-up procedure/ power output


Explanation:
Looks like they mean the start-up of the unit during comissioning when there are always many technical issues

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, I believe they do mean commissioning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search