информационно-измерительные системы

English translation: data measurement systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:информационно-измерительные системы
English translation:data measurement systems
Entered by: Emily Justice

08:57 Sep 18, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: информационно-измерительные системы
This term appears in a list of Приборы учета: измерительные трансформаторы тока и напряжения, счетчики электрической энергии, телеметрические датчики, информационно-измерительные системы и их линии связи

I can't work out the distinguishing feature of these devices. I know the answer is in the meaning of информационно, but I am not sure how it is being used here. Is it in the sense of "information technology"?

Many thanks.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
data measurement systems
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, I agree, the word "data" is what I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4data measurement systems
Nadezhda Golubeva
4Measuring information systems
Igor Moshkin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Measuring information systems


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.palgrave-journals.com/ejis/journal/v17/n3/full/ej...
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
data measurement systems


Explanation:
***

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, I agree, the word "data" is what I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MariyaN (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search