турбогруппа

English translation: (gas) turbine-compressor train/group

06:35 Sep 11, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: турбогруппа
Турбогруппа -- часть стационарной газотурбинной установки, состоящая из газовой турбины (турбин), компрессора (компрессоров) и объединяющих их элементов
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:(gas) turbine-compressor train/group
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.ua/#q="gas turbine-compressor train"
https://www.google.com.ua/#q="turbine-compressor group"
I guess I would prefer "... train"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-09-11 12:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archpatent.com/patents/2503410
US 2503410: "MOTOR-COMPRESSOR POWER PLANT INCLUDING April TURBINE-COMPRESSOR GROUP AND April RECEIVER (OCR)"
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(gas) turbine-compressor train/group
interprivate
4turbo-group
cyhul
3100
d3adb33f (X)
3turbo assembly
Naveen Kar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turbo assembly


Explanation:
...........

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbo-group


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gas) turbine-compressor train/group


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.ua/#q="gas turbine-compressor train"
https://www.google.com.ua/#q="turbine-compressor group"
I guess I would prefer "... train"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-09-11 12:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archpatent.com/patents/2503410
US 2503410: "MOTOR-COMPRESSOR POWER PLANT INCLUDING April TURBINE-COMPRESSOR GROUP AND April RECEIVER (OCR)"

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

222 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
100


Explanation:
Здравствуйте! Решила не создавать новую тему а написать сюда, заранее прошу прощения если что то не так сделала.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 222 days (2014-04-21 08:18:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Выполняю перевод исходного текста:
11.1.2 Bearing Jacking Oil System
Bearing jacking oil is required during periods of prolonged running of the generator at low speeds (typically below 20 rpm) and maintenance operations in order to minimise generator bearing wear, and where required to reduce the shaft system breakaway torque.
When setting-up the system it is important to achieve a good lift. The minimum lift required is 0.025mm.

Мой вариант перевода:
Система смазки подшипников
система смазки подшипников особенно необходима при длительной работе генератора на низких оборотах (менее 20 оборотов в мин) и снижения износа подшипников, а так же для уменьшения нагрузки на валу.
При установке системы необходимо соблюдать требуемый подъем. Минимальная требуемая высота установки системы 0,025 мм.
Хотелось бы услышать мнение опытных людей о качестве перевода.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 222 days (2014-04-21 08:18:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

.

d3adb33f (X)
Russian Federation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search