энергетический объект

English translation: power facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:энергетический объект
English translation:power facility
Entered by: Pham Xuan Thanh

08:17 Jun 14, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: энергетический объект
Is this specifically a power **generating** facility? Is is a very vague term for all kinds of power generating facilities, or does it have a more precise meaning?

Thank you.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
power facility
Explanation:
Facility:
a building or place that provides a particular service or is used for a particular industry; something designed and created to serve a particular function and to afford a particular convenience or service;

Physical plants, distribution centres, service centres, and related equipment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-06-14 13:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Ivanpah_Solar_Power_...
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Hyperion_Power_Facili...
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
This one is hard to grade. I used the word "facility" rather than asset, but your explanation was very helpful, Igor, so thank you both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1power facility
Pham Xuan Thanh
4power asset
Igor Blinov
Summary of reference entries provided
Mykola Khandoga

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power asset


Explanation:
power plants and substations, gas stations and oil pipelines, solar and wind power installations - they are all "power assets"

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power facility


Explanation:
Facility:
a building or place that provides a particular service or is used for a particular industry; something designed and created to serve a particular function and to afford a particular convenience or service;

Physical plants, distribution centres, service centres, and related equipment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-06-14 13:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Ivanpah_Solar_Power_...
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Hyperion_Power_Facili...

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
This one is hard to grade. I used the word "facility" rather than asset, but your explanation was very helpful, Igor, so thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
It is indeed a power-generating facility of any kind.


    Reference: http://www.ngpedia.ru/id202978p1.html
Mykola Khandoga
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
4 hrs
agree  cyhul
18 hrs
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: энергетический - связанный с энергией, энергетикой вообще или топливный
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search