контрольный створ

English translation: monitoring point / monitoring section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:контрольный створ
English translation:monitoring point / monitoring section
Entered by: Pham Xuan Thanh

08:57 May 15, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: контрольный створ
контрольный створ - поперечное сечение водного потока, в котором контролируется качество воды
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
monitoring point / monitoring section
Explanation:
(water) monitoring point or (water) monitoring section

Monitoring point:
any point in the process that generates a monitoring message.

"monitoring point" image example:
http://www.muddybranch.org/map/water-monitoring-point-mb6-la...

"monitoring section" image example:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0301479713...
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monitoring point / monitoring section
Pham Xuan Thanh
3water monitoring site
Oleg Kadkin


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water monitoring site


Explanation:
or control point

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitoring point / monitoring section


Explanation:
(water) monitoring point or (water) monitoring section

Monitoring point:
any point in the process that generates a monitoring message.

"monitoring point" image example:
http://www.muddybranch.org/map/water-monitoring-point-mb6-la...

"monitoring section" image example:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0301479713...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksiy Lolenko
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
9 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search