энергия на собственные нужды

English translation: auxiliary power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:энергия на собственные нужды
English translation:auxiliary power
Entered by: Emily Justice

09:51 May 12, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: энергия на собственные нужды
Context - a district heating company needs "энергия на собственные нужды". As I understand it, this means energy to fuel the plant, drive the machinery. My limited research suggests we could call this "auxiliary energy". Does anyone happen to know for sure if this is correct?

Many thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
auxiliary energy
Explanation:
Your variant is 100% correct
http://www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/A/AE_auxiliary_ene...
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks also Igor. Auxiliary power sounds likely.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2auxiliary energy
Alexander Kondorsky
5 +1power for auxiliary loads
Igor Blinov
4secondary energy
Pham Xuan Thanh
4Energy for own needs
Shohruh Akramov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Energy for own needs


Explanation:
*

Shohruh Akramov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auxiliary energy


Explanation:
Your variant is 100% correct
http://www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/A/AE_auxiliary_ene...

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks also Igor. Auxiliary power sounds likely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: actually it is "power" and measured in kW
1 hr

agree  Alexander Grabowski
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power for auxiliary loads


Explanation:
this refer to power required for operation of plant auxiliary loads, i.e. pumps, relays, lighting, control eqipment etc.

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: Игорь, вы хотите сказать, что тепловой энергии для собственных нужд не бывает? А как же http://mup-sks.ru/tarifyi/kalkulyacziya-sebestoimosti-polezn...
1 hr
  -> Absolutely, it is electrical power.

agree  alex suhoy
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary energy


Explanation:
secondary (conventional) energy

The energy contained in a processed or refined fuel or in electricity etc derived from some other fuel;
An energy carrier which has been produced from primary energy in a conversion process
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/secondary_energy

"secondary energy" image examples:
http://chethoughts.com/?p=637
http://oee.nrcan.gc.ca/publications/statistics/trends09/chap...
http://www.neb-one.gc.ca/clf-nsi/rnrgynfmtn/nrgyrprt/nrgyftr...
http://oee.nrcan.gc.ca/publications/statistics/trends07/chap...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-05-13 05:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's related to a heating company product of which is regarded as secondary energy that in return may be supplied to meet some its own needs.

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search