инфраструктура выдачи электрической мощности

English translation: electrical power output infrastructure

08:47 May 11, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: инфраструктура выдачи электрической мощности
Hello,

The full phrase is: инфраструктура выдачи электрической мощности и/или тепловой мощности

Context - determining any restrictions on building a facility in terms of the "инфраструктура выдачи электрической мощности и/или тепловой мощности".

Does this refer to external supply of electricity and/or heat? I am not sure how "capacity" comes into it.

Many thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:electrical power output infrastructure
Explanation:
this includes swithgear, step-up transformer and outcoming OHL

3. Development of advanced electric power on demand/supply basis
Issues related to the establishment of electric power output infrastructure aiming to balance greater efficiency with energy security

http://www.denken.or.jp/en/aboutcriepi/2010report.pdf
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electrical power output infrastructure
Igor Blinov
4output power infrastructure
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical power output infrastructure


Explanation:
this includes swithgear, step-up transformer and outcoming OHL

3. Development of advanced electric power on demand/supply basis
Issues related to the establishment of electric power output infrastructure aiming to balance greater efficiency with energy security

http://www.denken.or.jp/en/aboutcriepi/2010report.pdf

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
13 days
  -> Спасибо.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output power infrastructure


Explanation:
or infrastructure for electric output power

Output power:
the rated maximum amount of power available at the output of the power supply;
The specified level of power which a power supply is capable of producing. Typically, power supplies have a continuous rating and a peak rating. These are usually a function of the ambient temperature.

"output power (infrastructure)" image example:
http://www.cam.ac.uk/research/features/smarter-infrastructur...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search