утяжелённый режим энергосистемы

English translation: heavy load operating condition of the power system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:утяжелённый режим энергосистемы
English translation:heavy load operating condition of the power system
Entered by: Nadezhda Ward

16:54 Apr 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electric network / dispatch control
Russian term or phrase: утяжелённый режим энергосистемы
Режим энергосистемы, который характеризуется неблагоприятным наложением ремонтов основного
оборудования электростанций, электросетей в режимах максимальных или минимальных нагрузок.
Общая продолжительность существования таких режимов в течение года не должна превышать 10% времени
(если общая продолжительность работы превышает 10% времени, то режим должен относиться к нормальному)
junglist
heavy loading operating condition of the power system
Explanation:
http://article.sciencepublishinggroup.com/pdf/10.11648.j.ije...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-04-18 06:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or heavy load

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-04-18 06:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy load operating conditions
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/articleDetails.jsp?reload=tru...
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Ward
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1heavy loading operating condition of the power system
Nadezhda Ward
4 -1havy duty energosystem operation
Alexander Grabowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
havy duty energosystem operation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2013-04-17 19:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предлагаю новый вариант ответа:

forced mode of operation of the power supply system

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: Слова energosystem в английском языке нет. Heavy-duty - это обычно не тяжелый режим, а класс оборудования, предназначенного для тяжелых режимов.
1 hr
  -> Согласен. Поспешил. Предлагаю более подходящий в-т.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy loading operating condition of the power system


Explanation:
http://article.sciencepublishinggroup.com/pdf/10.11648.j.ije...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-04-18 06:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or heavy load

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-04-18 06:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy load operating conditions
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/articleDetails.jsp?reload=tru...

Nadezhda Ward
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search