балансовая энергия

English translation: balancing energy

11:59 Apr 2, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electricity sale
Russian term or phrase: балансовая энергия
балансовая энергия не является наиболее выгодными
вариантами покупки электроэнергии на открытом рынке
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:balancing energy
Explanation:
https://www.energia.ee/ru/avatud-elektriturg
Балансовая энергия
https://www.energia.ee/en/yldteenus-ja-bilansienergia
Balancing energy

http://statistik.ets.kit.edu/download/technical_reports/Bala...
Balancing energy strategies in electricity portfolio management
...Within limits, market participants can also resort to the
balancing energy market to close their positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-04-02 12:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.energia.ee/ru/yldteenus-ja-bilansienergia
Цена общей услуги и балансовой энергии
https://www.energia.ee/en/yldteenus-ja-bilansienergia
Universal service and balancing energy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-04-02 12:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.energia.ee/ru/avatud-elektriturg
И общая услуга, и балансовая энергия не являются наиболее выгодными вариантами покупки электроэнергии на открытом рынке.
https://www.energia.ee/en/avatud-elektriturg
The universal service and balancing energy are not the cheapest ways to buy electricity in the open market.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balancing energy
interprivate
4(power) generation adequacy
Pham Xuan Thanh
4balance power
rns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance power


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-04-02 12:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A transmitter cannot refuse conveying power over his line when requested to do so. Let us take two scenarios. The lines between stations A and B are overloaded. He can carry only a part of controlled power from A to B. He must buy the balance power at B from an open market. This comes as generation 'out-of merit' from a generator around B. It is very costly.
http://goo.gl/8MSlX

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancing energy


Explanation:
https://www.energia.ee/ru/avatud-elektriturg
Балансовая энергия
https://www.energia.ee/en/yldteenus-ja-bilansienergia
Balancing energy

http://statistik.ets.kit.edu/download/technical_reports/Bala...
Balancing energy strategies in electricity portfolio management
...Within limits, market participants can also resort to the
balancing energy market to close their positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-04-02 12:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.energia.ee/ru/yldteenus-ja-bilansienergia
Цена общей услуги и балансовой энергии
https://www.energia.ee/en/yldteenus-ja-bilansienergia
Universal service and balancing energy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-04-02 12:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.energia.ee/ru/avatud-elektriturg
И общая услуга, и балансовая энергия не являются наиболее выгодными вариантами покупки электроэнергии на открытом рынке.
https://www.energia.ee/en/avatud-elektriturg
The universal service and balancing energy are not the cheapest ways to buy electricity in the open market.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(power) generation adequacy


Explanation:
Power Generation Adequacy:
(or Power Supply Adequacy), can be defined as the ability of the system to meet the aggregate power and energy requirement of all consumers at virtually all times. Supply adequacy is connected with the long term ability of a system to match demand and supply and it is a measure that internalises the stochastic fluctuations of the aggregate demand and supply. Supply adequacy is connected with the issues of investment decisions.
http://fsr-encyclopedia.eui.eu/power-generation-adequacy/

"generation adequacy" image examples:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1040619099...
http://newenergynews.blogspot.com/2011/02/todays-study-europ...
http://www.nextgenerationinfrastructures.eu/index.php?pageID...
http://www.flickr.com/photos/eui_fsr/sets/72157632805371940/
http://www.rte-france.com/en/news-cases/news/generation-adeq...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search