толчковая нагрузка

English translation: high power pulse load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:толчковая нагрузка
English translation:high power pulse load
Entered by: Igor Blinov

13:18 Mar 21, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: толчковая нагрузка
Емкость АБ определяется из условий обеспечения толчковой нагрузки в конце двухчасового разряда.
Leigh Mosley
United States
high power pulse load
Explanation:
this assumes that battery must supply high power load for short time
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2startup load
svetlana cosquéric
4water column
Pham Xuan Thanh
4pulsed load
Oleg Kadkin
4high power pulse load
Igor Blinov
3Jog load
Farida Vyachkileva


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jog load


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxx

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high power pulse load


Explanation:
this assumes that battery must supply high power load for short time

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Спасибо Игорь!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsed load


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=measuring battery capacity pu...

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water column


Explanation:
Water column:
The water which rises in a vertical tube when the lower end is immersed in a current. The volume of water extending from the surface down to, but not including, the substrate
http://sdrc.lib.uiowa.edu/eng/bridges/WaddellGlossary/GlossW...
Description of the character of lake/reservoir waters based upon a vertical profile that recognizes differences related to depth. .
http://museum.gov.ns.ca/mnh/nature/nhns2/glosntoz.htm#w


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-21 14:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is about how to determine/measure the volumetric capacity of a tank or reservoir.

"water column" image examples:
http://www.mpoweruk.com/hydro_power.htm
http://www.publicartinla.com/Downtown/Broadway/Bradbury/wate...
https://wiki.uiowa.edu/display/greenergy/Oscillating Water C...
http://earthsci.org/mineral/energy/wavpwr/wavepwr.html
http://www.google.com.vn/imgres?hl=en&sa=X&biw=624&bih=256&t...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
startup load


Explanation:
Наибольшая нагрузка переходного аварийного режима - толчковая

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex suhoy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex!

agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search