коэффициент приведения к базису

English translation: adjusted to the basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коэффициент приведения к базису
English translation:adjusted to the basis
Entered by: rns

17:35 Mar 12, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: коэффициент приведения к базису
Усредненное значение удельного энергопотребления для данной отрасли промышленности страны за 2011 год составляет 240,20 кВт*ч/т (с учетом коэффициента приведения к базису).
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
adjusted to the basis
Explanation:
If "коэффициент приведения к базису" is mentioned elsewhere in the original, then "basis adjustment ratio/factor" would do.
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5index number (index) / to-basis equivalence factor
Pham Xuan Thanh
4 +1adjusted to the basis
rns


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с учетом коэффициента приведения к базису
adjusted to the basis


Explanation:
If "коэффициент приведения к базису" is mentioned elsewhere in the original, then "basis adjustment ratio/factor" would do.

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
index number (index) / to-basis equivalence factor


Explanation:
Index number (index):
an indicator showing the relative value of one number to another from a base of 100. It is often used to present an average of a number of sttistics;
A number indicating change in magnitude, as of price, wage, employment, or production shifts..., relative to the magnitude at a specified base point usually taken as 100 (or 10 or 1.00...);
An index number is an economic data figure reflecting quantity or price compared with a standard or base value. The base usually equals 100 and the index number is usually expressed as 100 times the ratio to the base value. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Index_number

Equivalence factor:
A productivity based scaling factor that converts a specific land type (such as cropland or forest) into a universal unit of biologically productive area, a global hectare;
http://www.footprintnetwork.org/en/index.php/GFN/page/glossa...

"index number" image examples:
http://www.ibrc.indiana.edu/ibr/2004/outlook05/southbend.htm...
http://www.economicsonline.co.uk/Competitive_markets/Index_n...
http://ec.europa.eu/transport/road_safety/specialist/knowled...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search