ЦНТ

English translation: ЦНД - цилиндры низкого давления - low pressure cylinders

13:14 Feb 21, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: ЦНТ
Срок эксплуатации лопаток последних степеней ЦНТ всех трех потоков

Concerning reconstruction of turbines for a thermo-electrical plant. ЦНТ appears only once in 80 pages. Quite mysterious to me.
Mark Hamlen
France
English translation:ЦНД - цилиндры низкого давления - low pressure cylinders
Explanation:

IMO - опечатки: стУпеней ЦНД
http://www.dissercat.com/content/tekhnologicheskoe-obespeche...
Рабочие лопатки последних ступеней цилиндров низкого давления (ЦНД) являются ответственными и дорогостоящими деталями паровой турбины, от которых во многом зависит её надёжность и экономичность.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-21 15:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЦНТ could have come from Ukrainian version
pressure (EN) = давление (RU) = тиск (Ukrainian)

http://library.kpi.kharkov.ua/Vestnik/2010_2.pdf#page=1&zoom...
Page 32
Ukrainian: Розглянуто приклад багаторежимної аеродинамічної оптимізації останнього ступеня ЦНТ парової турбіни
потужністю 200 МВт.
English:
The example of multipoint aerodynamic optimization of low pressure cylinder last stage of the steam turbine by
capacity of 200 MW is considered.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-02-22 09:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nado.znate.ru/ВВЭР-1000
8 - цилиндр высокого давления турбины (ЦНВ), 9 - цилиндр низкого давления турбины (ЦНД).
Sorry, I fail to see letter "Т" for "турбина" in the above acronyms.

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-02-22 09:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And even "ЦНВ" for "Цилиндр Высокого Давления турбины" is not correct (should be "ЦВД"). The above writing looks like a total mess to me... Real strange.
However, given you context phrase, I am pretty sure the talk is about "high pressure cylinder". Just another reference:http://www.turboatom.com.ua/press/news/index.page3.html
28.11.2012 14:22 Продолжается отгрузка оборудования для Экибастузской ГРЭС-1 (Казахстан).
В ноябре "Турбоатом" отгрузил заказчику узлы модернизации цилиндра низкого давления (ЦНД) №1: обойму, ротор, подшипники и диафрагмы.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ЦНД - цилиндры низкого давления - low pressure cylinders
interprivate
2 +2цилиндр низкого давления турбины
valeriu bosneaga
3CNT (Carbon Nanotube)
AnthonyLee


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CNT (Carbon Nanotube)


Explanation:
CNT - Carbon Nanotube


    Reference: http://www.nikon.com/about/technology/rd/core/material/cnts/...
AnthonyLee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
цилиндр низкого давления турбины


Explanation:
http://energy.unian.net/rus/detail/1627

http://economics.unian.net/rus/news/109745-turboatom-proizve...

http://www.centrenergo.com/ru/investment/zmiyiv/

в одном тексте ипользуются обе аббревиатуры, странновато как то

valeriu bosneaga
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 hr

agree  alex suhoy
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ЦНД - цилиндры низкого давления - low pressure cylinders


Explanation:

IMO - опечатки: стУпеней ЦНД
http://www.dissercat.com/content/tekhnologicheskoe-obespeche...
Рабочие лопатки последних ступеней цилиндров низкого давления (ЦНД) являются ответственными и дорогостоящими деталями паровой турбины, от которых во многом зависит её надёжность и экономичность.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-21 15:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЦНТ could have come from Ukrainian version
pressure (EN) = давление (RU) = тиск (Ukrainian)

http://library.kpi.kharkov.ua/Vestnik/2010_2.pdf#page=1&zoom...
Page 32
Ukrainian: Розглянуто приклад багаторежимної аеродинамічної оптимізації останнього ступеня ЦНТ парової турбіни
потужністю 200 МВт.
English:
The example of multipoint aerodynamic optimization of low pressure cylinder last stage of the steam turbine by
capacity of 200 MW is considered.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-02-22 09:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nado.znate.ru/ВВЭР-1000
8 - цилиндр высокого давления турбины (ЦНВ), 9 - цилиндр низкого давления турбины (ЦНД).
Sorry, I fail to see letter "Т" for "турбина" in the above acronyms.

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-02-22 09:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And even "ЦНВ" for "Цилиндр Высокого Давления турбины" is not correct (should be "ЦВД"). The above writing looks like a total mess to me... Real strange.
However, given you context phrase, I am pretty sure the talk is about "high pressure cylinder". Just another reference:http://www.turboatom.com.ua/press/news/index.page3.html
28.11.2012 14:22 Продолжается отгрузка оборудования для Экибастузской ГРЭС-1 (Казахстан).
В ноябре "Турбоатом" отгрузил заказчику узлы модернизации цилиндра низкого давления (ЦНД) №1: обойму, ротор, подшипники и диафрагмы.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that must be it, it's a Ukrainian power plant.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelisey Moroz
55 mins
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search