струйный трансформатор

English translation: flow heat exchanger

10:45 Feb 18, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: струйный трансформатор
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести струйный трансформатор. Контекст: "двухступенчатый дистиллятор со струйным трансформатором тепла"
oxly
Ukraine
English translation:flow heat exchanger
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&tbo=d&q="flow heat excha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-18 17:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в русском "струей" часто называют поток. Так как речь идет о дистилляции, т.е. по сути о перегонке, мне думается это некая разновидность дефлегматора

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-18 17:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в русском "струей" часто называют поток. Так как речь идет о дистилляции, т.е. по сути о перегонке, мне думается это некая разновидность дефлегматора
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flow heat exchanger
Alexander Kondorsky
3heat transformer with jet injector
mk_lab


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat transformer with jet injector


Explanation:
Не уверен, можно ли сказать "jet (injector) heat transformer"

www.surechem.org/index.php?
The novel apparatus comprises as substantial components a steam jet injector 6, and a heat transformer constituted by an absorber 8, a stripper or boiler 10, ...


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tnanks!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flow heat exchanger


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&tbo=d&q="flow heat excha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-18 17:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в русском "струей" часто называют поток. Так как речь идет о дистилляции, т.е. по сути о перегонке, мне думается это некая разновидность дефлегматора

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-18 17:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в русском "струей" часто называют поток. Так как речь идет о дистилляции, т.е. по сути о перегонке, мне думается это некая разновидность дефлегматора

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  alex suhoy
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search