напорно-станционный узел ГЭС

English translation: (hydroelectric) power station penstock / station-type penstock unit (of hydropower plant)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:напорно-станционный узел ГЭС
English translation:(hydroelectric) power station penstock / station-type penstock unit (of hydropower plant)
Entered by: Pham Xuan Thanh

13:37 Jan 23, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / ГЭС
Russian term or phrase: напорно-станционный узел ГЭС
Прошу помочь перевести этот термин.
Andrii Vovchenko
Ukraine
(hydroelectric) power station penstock / station-type penstock unit (of hydropower plant)
Explanation:
Penstock:
a component of a hydropower plant; A large pipeline that delivers water to the turbine; A closed conduit or pipe for conducting water to the powerhouse; The large pipeline leading from the water intake to the hydraulic turbine.
A penstock is a sluice or gate or intake structure that controls water flow, or an enclosed pipe that delivers water to hydraulic turbines and sewerage systems; A large pipeline which carries moving water from the reservoir to a turbine generator in a hydropower plant.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penstock
A pipeline or conduit designed to withstand pressure surges leading from a forebay or reservoir to power-producing turbines, or pump units. Conduit used to convey water under pressure to the turbines of a hydroelectric plant. A pressurized pipeline or shaft between the reservoir and hydraulic machinery.
http://www.usbr.gov/projects/glossary.jsp#P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-23 17:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"power station penstock" image reference links:

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Maekawa_power_station...
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Kanidera_hydroelectri...
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Okuwa_power_station_a...
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1241547
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0955598607...
http://www.hydroelectricite.ca/en/info-images.php?id=731
http://services-techniques.met.wallonie.be/en/waterways/the_...
http://depositphotos.com/6956203/stock-photo-Large-Penstock-...
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(hydroelectric) power station penstock / station-type penstock unit (of hydropower plant)
Pham Xuan Thanh
4head plant(unit) of hydroelectric (water-power)station
Farida Vyachkileva
3stationary upstream unit of HPP
Sergey Saveliev


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stationary upstream unit of HPP


Explanation:
C upstream unit уверен точно. HPP - если такое сокращение приемлемо

Sergey Saveliev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head plant(unit) of hydroelectric (water-power)station


Explanation:
Станция может быть low-head, medium-head или high-head water-power station

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hydroelectric) power station penstock / station-type penstock unit (of hydropower plant)


Explanation:
Penstock:
a component of a hydropower plant; A large pipeline that delivers water to the turbine; A closed conduit or pipe for conducting water to the powerhouse; The large pipeline leading from the water intake to the hydraulic turbine.
A penstock is a sluice or gate or intake structure that controls water flow, or an enclosed pipe that delivers water to hydraulic turbines and sewerage systems; A large pipeline which carries moving water from the reservoir to a turbine generator in a hydropower plant.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penstock
A pipeline or conduit designed to withstand pressure surges leading from a forebay or reservoir to power-producing turbines, or pump units. Conduit used to convey water under pressure to the turbines of a hydroelectric plant. A pressurized pipeline or shaft between the reservoir and hydraulic machinery.
http://www.usbr.gov/projects/glossary.jsp#P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-23 17:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"power station penstock" image reference links:

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Maekawa_power_station...
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Kanidera_hydroelectri...
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Okuwa_power_station_a...
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1241547
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0955598607...
http://www.hydroelectricite.ca/en/info-images.php?id=731
http://services-techniques.met.wallonie.be/en/waterways/the_...
http://depositphotos.com/6956203/stock-photo-Large-Penstock-...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
4 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search