элемент безопасности‏

English translation: safety-related component

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:элемент безопасности‏
English translation:safety-related component
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

23:32 Jan 8, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / order specification
Russian term or phrase: элемент безопасности‏
This comes from an order specification for diesel generators for a nuclear power plant. Multitran offers 'secure element' as a translation, but I'm not too familiar with the subject matter so I'm not sure if it's correct or not. The full sentence is:

элетростанция (model number) относится к элементу безопасности класса 2О по НП-001-97, может быть использована для РДЭС системы аварийного электроснабжения АЭС.

Thanks very much
Louisa King
United Kingdom
safety-related component
Explanation:
See:
http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/glossary/safety-rela...
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3safety-related component
Amy Lesiewicz
5(electric power plant/station of model...is of) a SAFETY COMPONENT (class 2О at design standard...)
Pham Xuan Thanh
4reliability element
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety-related component


Explanation:
See:
http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/glossary/safety-rela...

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mizguireva: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4995680_1_2
1 hr

agree  MariyaN (X)
3 hrs

agree  cyhul
9 hrs

neutral  Pham Xuan Thanh: Not related, but a part provided separately to ensure by itself the safety functions when in use and the failure or malfunctioning of which endangers the safety or health of exposed worker/persons. In breaf, not just related, but explicitly to ensure it!
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliability element


Explanation:
Another option
When the elements are reliable, the Nuclear Power Plant will be safe (as a whole).
безопасность реактора - reactor safety, радиационная безопасность - radiation safety, health physics safety, BUT безопасность работы, действия машины, агрегата, оборудования - reliability
(model number) power plant refers to the reliability element of class 20...


Example sentence(s):
  • These NEMA contactor products are versatile and reliable. ... a full range of Class 20 heater elements available…

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/b47dk7l
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(electric power plant/station of model...is of) a SAFETY COMPONENT (class 2О at design standard...)


Explanation:
Safety components are defined in the broadest sense as shown below:
(1) Parts provided to ensure safety functions.
(2) A part that poses a threat to the health and safety of workers if damaged or functionally imperfect.
http://www.ia.omron.com/support/guide/3/safety_components.ht...

As components supplied separately to fulfil a safety function when in use and the failure or malfunctioning of which endangers the safety or health of exposed persons;
https://www.gov.uk/machinery-manufacturers-and-their-respons...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search