изделие единичного повторяющегося производства‏

English translation: one-part serial manufacturing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:изделие единичного повторяющегося производства‏
English translation:one-part serial manufacturing
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

23:28 Jan 8, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / order specification / type of manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: изделие единичного повторяющегося производства‏
Hello, could anyone help with an accurate translation of the above phrase please? It's the повторяющегося that's causing the main problem, as (if I've understood correctly) the rest of the phrase is along the lines of 'made to order product' or 'produced in single units'. It comes from an order specification for the supply of diesel generators to a nuclear power station, and the whole sentence reads:

'электростанции (model number) являются изделями единичного повторяющегося производства, собираются по рабочей конструкторской документации.....'

Thanks for any help that can be offered, and if any more context is required please let me know.
Louisa King
United Kingdom
one-part serial manufacturing
Explanation:
I found this article, which could be relevant to your case:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0305054801...
However, the article seems highly theoretical...
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recurring product
Sergei Kvardakov
4 +1individual projects following a single design as reflected in
The Misha
3custom made
Maria Mizguireva
2one-part serial manufacturing
Amy Lesiewicz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one-part serial manufacturing


Explanation:
I found this article, which could be relevant to your case:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0305054801...
However, the article seems highly theoretical...

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Amy


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custom made


Explanation:
..

Maria Mizguireva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual projects following a single design as reflected in


Explanation:
working documentation/blueprints. That's what it means in regular English. Your original is but a fine sample of notorious Russian technocratic bureaucratese.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurring product


Explanation:
It's not serial product - but rather the one made on a recurring basis, i.e. from time to time using the same standard design and drawings.

Sergei Kvardakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search