резонансный наддув

English translation: resonant supercharging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:резонансный наддув
English translation:resonant supercharging
Entered by: Farida Vyachkileva

18:50 Dec 13, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: резонансный наддув
Рекомендации по внедрению энергосберегающих мероприятий: осуществление резонансного наддува поршневых воздушных компрессоров;
tar81
resonant supercharging
Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Selected response from:

Farida Vyachkileva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(boosting) pressurization
Pham Xuan Thanh
4 +1resonant supercharging
Farida Vyachkileva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resonant supercharging


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxxxx

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(boosting) pressurization


Explanation:
Pressurization:
increase the pressure on a gas or liquid; increase the ipressure of (an engine or compressor) above that of the ambient pressure;

is the application of pressure in a given situation or environment; and more specifically refers to the process by which atmospheric pressure is maintained in an isolated or semi-isolated atmospheric environment (for instance, in an aircraft, or whilst scuba diving).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pressurization

Boost:
increase or raise; "boost the voltage in an electrical circuit"
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=boost


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search