приборный учет

English translation: metering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приборный учет
English translation:metering
Entered by: Farida Vyachkileva

18:50 Dec 13, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: приборный учет
Данные о составе и работе котельной:годовая выработка тепла по приборному учету, Гкал
tar81
metering
Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxx
Selected response from:

Farida Vyachkileva
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5metering
Farida Vyachkileva
5instrument counting / instrument registering / instrument recording / instrument metering
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
metering


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxx

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Kadkin: a precise and concise term!
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  nngan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Anton Konashenok
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Pavel Klimov: только в контексте фразы использовал бы варианты metered/as metered
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrument counting / instrument registering / instrument recording / instrument metering


Explanation:
Instrument:
(used as) a device for a specific use;
equiped with means for measuring, recording, or controlling, especially such a device functioning as part of a control system.

Registering:
that automatically records a quantity or number;

Recording:
Indicate a certain reading; of gauges and instruments;

Metering:
using instrument with a meter for measuring a quantity (distance, speed or intensity or indicate and record the amount or volume)


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search