режимные сутки

English translation: load profiling day, 24-hour load profiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:режимные сутки
English translation:load profiling day, 24-hour load profiling
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

18:46 Dec 13, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: режимные сутки
Для анализа первичной информации необходимо построить годовые, квартальные, суточные (режимные сутки) графики потребления ТЭР;
tar81
load profiling day, 24-hour load profiling
Explanation:
"режимные сутки" - это 24-часовое мероприятие по детальному замеру режимов работы энергосети во множестве точек, проводимое 2 раза в год.

...annual, quarterly and diurnal (as obtained by 24-hour load profiling) load curves for electric power and heat consumption
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5working day / performance day
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +2load profiling day, 24-hour load profiling
Anton Konashenok
4operational day
Oleg Kadkin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational day


Explanation:
IMHO

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load profiling day, 24-hour load profiling


Explanation:
"режимные сутки" - это 24-часовое мероприятие по детальному замеру режимов работы энергосети во множестве точек, проводимое 2 раза в год.

...annual, quarterly and diurnal (as obtained by 24-hour load profiling) load curves for electric power and heat consumption


    Reference: http://forca.ru/instrukcii/dispetcherskie/instrukciya-po-pro...
    Reference: http://www.newsprom.ru/Raznoe/121387853432464/U_surgutskih_e...
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь

agree  cyhul
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working day / performance day


Explanation:
Performance:
process or manner of functioning; The way in which someone or something functions; Manner or quality of functioning (a machine's performance)
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=performance

Computer performance is characterized by the amount of useful work accomplished by a computer system compared to the time and resources used.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Performance_(Computer)

Working:
(of e.g. a machine) performing or capable of performing (its regular function); perform as expected when applied; functioning as required


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search