накладные термопары

English translation: surface-mounted thermocouples

18:12 Dec 3, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: накладные термопары
Как правильно перевести "накладные термопары"? Спасибо.
tar81
English translation:surface-mounted thermocouples
Explanation:
ME3122-1 Temperature Measurement - National University of ...
serve.me.nus.edu.sg/labman/.../ME3122-1.d...
One of the temperature sensors is an embedded thermocouple while the other three are surface-mounted thermocouple, thermistor and resistance thermometer.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surface-mounted thermocouple
Igor Blinov
4 +2surface-mounted thermocouples
mk_lab
4attachable thermocouples / attached thermocouples
Pham Xuan Thanh
4pad-type thermocouple
Farida Vyachkileva
4surface thermocouples
Michael Kislov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface-mounted thermocouple


Explanation:
21000 googles

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface-mounted thermocouples


Explanation:
ME3122-1 Temperature Measurement - National University of ...
serve.me.nus.edu.sg/labman/.../ME3122-1.d...
One of the temperature sensors is an embedded thermocouple while the other three are surface-mounted thermocouple, thermistor and resistance thermometer.


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sleyzerzon
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pad-type thermocouple


Explanation:
как правило термопары устанавливают во вкладыши или на фланцы или на монтажную площадку на поверхности

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface thermocouples


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q="Formulation pay load" and ph...


https://www.google.ru/search?q="overhead thermocouple"&ie=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-12-04 00:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/search?q="pad-type thermocouple"&hl=ru...

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachable thermocouples / attached thermocouples


Explanation:
attachable:
capable of being fastened or added to something else; "a handle attachable by two bolts"
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=attachable

Thermocouple:
that consists of two conductors of different materials (usually metal alloys) that produce a voltage in the vicinity of the point where the two conductors are in contact. The voltage produced is dependent on, but not necessarily proportional to, the difference of temperature of the junction to other parts of those conductors. Thermocouples are a widely used type of temperature sensor for measurement and control[1] and can also be used to convert a temperature gradient into electricity.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermocouple


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search