автоматические выключатели холостого хода приводов

English translation: idle drives automatic switches

18:07 Dec 3, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: автоматические выключатели холостого хода приводов
Рекомендации по внедрению энергосберегающих мероприятий:
установка автоматических выключателей холостого хода приводов
tar81
English translation:idle drives automatic switches
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4idle running (drive) automatic circuit breakers / idling drive automatic circuit breakers
Pham Xuan Thanh
4automatic CB to prevent idle run of actuators
Igor Blinov
3 +1idle drive cut-off switches
Vaddy Peters
3 +1idle drives automatic switches
mk_lab
3idling drives automatic switches
Eugene N


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic CB to prevent idle run of actuators


Explanation:
+++

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idle drives automatic switches


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sleyzerzon
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idle drive cut-off switches


Explanation:
просто вариант

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sleyzerzon
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idling drives automatic switches


Explanation:
Just another translation version.

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idle running (drive) automatic circuit breakers / idling drive automatic circuit breakers


Explanation:
Automatic circuit-breaker:
a circuit breaker which automatically opens the circuit as soon as certain predetermined conditions (e.g., an overload) occur.
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/AU.HTM

Idle (idling):
a term which generally refers to a lack of motion and/or energy.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idle

Drive:
a mechanism by which force or power is transmitted in a machine; "a variable speed drive permitted operation through a range of speeds"
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=drive


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search