разрешение

English translation: (in a lithography context) resolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разрешение
English translation:(in a lithography context) resolution
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:56 Dec 9, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / short-wave radiation from gas discharge plasma
Russian term or phrase: разрешение
What does разрешение mean in this context? It is from a patent entitled "Device and method for producing short-wave radiation from gas-discharge plasma".

За счет этого достигается новое качество источника излучения, а именно, возможность получения средней мощности коротковолного излучения, в частности на lambda=13,5 нм, необходимой для индустриального применения в литографии с разрешением не больше 50 нм.

("lambda" & "не больше" - don't know how to insert Greek letters or mathematical symbols into this window).
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
resolution?
Explanation:
IMO.
Selected response from:

responder
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. This confirms my own tentative opinion. Thanks also to Jack Slep for the further backing for this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9resolution?
responder
5In support of Responder
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
разрешение
resolution?


Explanation:
IMO.

responder
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This confirms my own tentative opinion. Thanks also to Jack Slep for the further backing for this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sabina Metcalf
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Shortall: Not my specialist subject either but see this link: http://www.soft-uv-nanoimprint.com/souvenir/Souv_intro.html, which appears to confirm it.
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dmytro Palets: Definitely so.
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X)
1 hr

agree  Jack slep: Yeah man, right on!!!
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of Responder


Explanation:
IBM Journal of Research and Development: TCAD development for ...
Full text of the article, 'TCAD development for lithography resolution enhancement'
from IBM Journal of Research and Development, a publication in the field ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3751/is_200109/ai_n899... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

TCAD development for lithography resolution enhancement
IBM Journal of Research and Development issue 45-5, Advanced Semiconductor
Lithography. - TCAD development for lithography resolution enhancement - Feature ...
www.research.ibm.com/journal/rd/455/liebmann.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] TCAD development for lithography resolution enhancement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a brief discourse on lithography resolution and resolution ... a unique role in
advancing practical lithography resolution ...
www.research.ibm.com/journal/rd/455/liebmann.pdf -

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search