короткое замыкание происходит через

English translation: short circuit occurs through...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:короткое замыкание происходит через
English translation:short circuit occurs through...
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

08:52 Sep 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: короткое замыкание происходит через
На этом этапе дуга погасла, а замыкание на землю происходит через установившееся сопротивление контакта обмотки на землю.
Ненулевое напряжение на фазе А показывает, что дуговое замыкание происходит через остаточное сопротивление контакта обмотки на землю.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
short circuit occurs through...
Explanation:
A short circuit is simply a low resistance connection between the two conductors supplying electrical power to any circuit. This results in excessive current flow in the power source through the 'short,' and may even cause the power source to be destroyed. http://www.physlink.com/education/askexperts/ae470.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-09-14 15:43:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2short circuit occurs through...
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1the ground fault occurs through
Marcombes
3the short circuit is/was in
Mikhail Zavidin
3a fault occurs/happens (by) passing through
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the short circuit is/was in


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ground fault occurs through


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
10 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a fault occurs/happens (by) passing through


Explanation:
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-earth-f...



svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short circuit occurs through...


Explanation:
A short circuit is simply a low resistance connection between the two conductors supplying electrical power to any circuit. This results in excessive current flow in the power source through the 'short,' and may even cause the power source to be destroyed. http://www.physlink.com/education/askexperts/ae470.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-09-14 15:43:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search