Практикум/спецпрактикум

English translation: practical training vs practical training in the area of specialisation

21:52 Jan 27, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Практикум/спецпрактикум
Из диплома магистра. Подойдет ли термин workshop для "практикума"? Или он не совсем отображает российскую реалию? Лучше ли перевести как (special) practical training
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
English translation:practical training vs practical training in the area of specialisation
Explanation:
Исходя из своего опыта преподавания в австралийском университете, я бы выбрала "practical training".
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
interprivate
3practical training vs practical training in the area of specialisation
Vanda Nissen
3 -1practical work
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
General training workshop / Closed (specialized) training workshop
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical training vs practical training in the area of specialisation


Explanation:
Исходя из своего опыта преподавания в австралийском университете, я бы выбрала "practical training".

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
(spelialized/dedicated) hands-on training (sessions)
My two cents.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
practical work


Explanation:
лабораторный практикум - laboratory session
если под руководством преподавателя, то tutorial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-01-28 09:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then Specialty-specific training [session]

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Now I know for a fact that you either can't or won't read the sources you're citing. A clinician's practice has zilch to do with a student's практикум.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, then "single-specialty practice" https://www.acponline.org/about-acp/about-internal-medicine/...




Reference comments


3 days 18 hrs
Reference: General training workshop / Closed (specialized) training workshop

Reference information:
I am suggesting by reference, because we don't know exactly what practicum it is;
Практикум could mean the textbook and also the training and practice after the end of the semester or long period of study or the end of the unit.
General training workshop / Closed (specialized) training workshop or just Practicum ( is a graduate level course, often in a specialized field of study, that is designed to give students supervised practical application of a previously or concurrently studied theory. )
and
If it is "ознакомительная практика" и "производственная практика". It is the equivalent of the English terms "Orientation training" and "Internship (Work placement)"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs (2020-01-31 16:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:
I mean what practicum is


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs (2020-01-31 16:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the source is about the textbook, in that case, practical course or psychology in practice work would work.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search