игровая основа

English translation: playful physical exercises

20:30 Apr 4, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Physical activity/Sport/Active recreation
Russian term or phrase: игровая основа
Игровая основа построения занятий физическими упражнениями позволяет придать им разнообразие и повысить мотивацию занимающихся.
Igor Andreev
English translation:playful physical exercises
Explanation:
I would leave out all the unnecessary verbiage.

Or, if they are talking about actual games: Physical exercises in the form of games...
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4playful physical exercises
Susan Welsh
4 -1learning through physical play
Roman Bouchev
3 -2the gaming baseline
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
Gamification
DT SM

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
playful physical exercises


Explanation:
I would leave out all the unnecessary verbiage.

Or, if they are talking about actual games: Physical exercises in the form of games...


Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Yes, I suppose this should be about the use of the elements of actual games in PE classes


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Or "physical exercises based on games" or "... on play".
8 mins

agree  The Misha: Susan in - unnecessary verbiage out:)
8 hrs

agree  Roman Bouchev
9 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days 5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
learning through physical play


Explanation:
Learning through physical play provides lots of new/more imaginative experiences and boosts motivation in students.

Example sentence(s):
  • For children, physical play is more than just a time waster or boredom buster, it’s an essential learning opportunity.
  • Learning through physical play in earlyyears will support children to developkey fundamental physical literacy skillssuch as agility, balance and coordination.

    https://www.early-years.org/parents/docs/learning-through-physical-play.pdf
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Получится масло масляное. Речь и так о физкультуре, просто в игровой форме, а не об обучении чему-то там через физические упражнения.
29 mins
  -> Масло масляного здесь ничего нет, но акцент смещен, согласен. Спасибо за конструктивное замечание, Борис!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the gaming baseline


Explanation:
...all the power they can get out of a $500 pot so much as reaching a good gaming baseline on as few dollars as possible. https://fr.pcpartpicker.com/guide/2wzKHx/the-real-entry-leve...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-04-05 06:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gaming 1) игра, игровой досуг, игровое времяпрепровождение || игровой, игорный
так пишут словари, они почему-то не зацикливаются на одном-единственном значении gaming = gambling

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Douglas: Your example concerns "gaming" in the sense of gambling, which has nothing to do with "play" or "games" in the context of physical exercises. / But "gaming" is gambling, not "a game"!
5 mins
  -> and if we disregard my reference, pls... a game is a game https://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/грамматика/британская-гр...

disagree  The Misha: Oy!
8 hrs
  -> ближе к игровой, дальше от игривой :-)




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: Gamification

Reference information:
Gamification is the application of game-design elements and game principles in non-game contexts. Gamification commonly employs game design elements to improve user engagement, organizational productivity,flow, learning, crowdsourcing, employee recruitment and evaluation, ease of use, usefulness of systems, physical exercise, traffic violations,voter apathy, and more.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gamification

There are many tangible benefits of gamification, which is why it’s been used in so many diverse fields. We’ll focus on the two big ones that can help you change how you view your workout. We’ve already hinted at one: Gamifying exercise makes it more fun. Instead of running on a treadmill or doing stretches, you’re now playing a game. This adds an element of fun! Depending on how you gamify the exercise (more on that later), you can either give it a competitive edge or a carefree amusement. Ultimately, you’re reframing the work as fun.

Gamifying exercise makes it more fun. Instead of running on a treadmill or doing stretches, you’re now playing a game.

Adding a game element to exercise also takes away the fear of failure.
https://living.medicareful.com/why-you-should-turn-your-work...

https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/418f/05db42378d831603153d26...

DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо большое за полезную информацию!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search