Программное обеспечение вычислительной техники и автоматизированных систем

English translation: Computer Science and Software Engineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Программное обеспечение вычислительной техники и автоматизированных систем
English translation:Computer Science and Software Engineering
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

03:32 Jan 29, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / University Degree
Russian term or phrase: Программное обеспечение вычислительной техники и автоматизированных систем
Перевод диплома

Квалификация: ИНЖЕНЕР
по специальности 'Программное обеспечение вычислительной техники и автоматизированных систем'

Рязанский государственный радиотехнический университет

Thanks in advance!
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Computer Science with Software Engineering Specialization / (Computer Sience) Software Engineering
Explanation:
Computer Science with Software Engineering Specialization / (Computer Sience) Software Engineering
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Computer Science with Software Engineering Specialization / (Computer Sience) Software Engineering
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4software engineering for computers and computer-based systems
Roman Bouchev
4Software for computation and automated systems
Oleg Lyashenko
Summary of reference entries provided
Computer Science with Software Engineering Specialization / (Computer Sience) Software Engineering
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Software for computation and automated systems


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lyashenko
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software engineering for computers and computer-based systems


Explanation:
Также приемлем вариант: software engineering for computers and computer-AIDED systems.
На многих сайтах российских вузов неправильно пишут: Computer and automatic systems software. Слово automatic вообще редко используется сегодня (если не сказать, что совсем вышло из современного лексикона программистов по моим наблюдениям), когда речь идет об автоматизированной системе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2019-01-30 08:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь важно именно слово engineering вместе с software, а не просто software. Software support тоже не подойдет. Это если бы речь шла о специалистах какого-нибудь центра, оказывающего соответствующие услуги. Здесь же вуз готовит и выпускает специалистов, которые не просто оказывают поддержку, а занимаются разработкой ПО, предназначенное для обеспечения работы указанных систем.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2019-01-30 08:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И потом, документ все-таки строго образца. Надо что-нибудь посолиднее (с поправкой на учебные программы разных стран), чем просто software for. Computation - это не техника, а расчеты, выполняемые с помощью вычислительной техники. Слово computer во множественном числе вполне достаточно, чтобы отразить значение собирательного значения техника как совокупность систем любого типа, предназначенных для выполнения вычислений.

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer Science with Software Engineering Specialization / (Computer Sience) Software Engineering


Explanation:
Computer Science with Software Engineering Specialization / (Computer Sience) Software Engineering

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Computer Science with Software Engineering Specialization / (Computer Sience) Software Engineering

Reference information:
по специальности: Software Engineering as a part of Computer Science
Computer Science with Software Engineering Specialization
/ (Computer Sience for) Software Engineering
http://www.uwindsor.ca/studentrecruitment/344/computer-scien...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.
agree  Alexander Shanturin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander.
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladislav.
agree  Roman Bouchev: Все верно. Речь идет именно о разработке ПО, а не просто программах. Для того и обучают специалистов.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman.
agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search