сохранять профиль учебного заведения

English translation: to retain the specific character of the educational establishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сохранять профиль учебного заведения
English translation:to retain the specific character of the educational establishment
Entered by: Oleksandr Somin

13:30 Jun 16, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: сохранять профиль учебного заведения
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести вышеуказанную фразу

Благодаря усилиям региональных властей в 90-е годы прошлого столетия был сохранен профиль этого учебного заведения.

(речь о кадетском корпусе)
blue_roses
to retain the specific character of the educational establishment
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to preserve [academic] orientation
Vlad2
3the institution was able to retain its profile
John Farebrother
3the keep the specialization unchanged
Natalia Volkova
2to retain the specific character of the educational establishment
Oleksandr Somin
2keep/preserve the status
Evgeny Artemov (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
keep/preserve the status


Explanation:
Это не совсем то, но изменить "профиль" кадетского корпуса, не изменяя его статуса представляется невозможным.

Если только, скажем, "сухопутный" кадетский корпус преобразовать в "морской" или наоборот. Но и это фактически изменение статуса.

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the keep the specialization unchanged


Explanation:
or
the specialization (the type) remained unchanged

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the institution was able to retain its profile


Explanation:
That's my understanding - the profile of the institution

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to retain the specific character of the educational establishment


Explanation:
=

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to preserve [academic] orientation


Explanation:
the institution / educational establishment was able to preserve its [academic] orientation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-06-23 08:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR managed to preserve....

Vlad2
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mariya!

agree  Nelka Az
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search