мастер курса

English translation: studio master

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мастер курса
English translation:studio master
Entered by: Maxim Gorodisky

08:15 Nov 4, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / theatre / arts
Russian term or phrase: мастер курса
мастер курса (руководитель творческой мастерской) – штатный педагогический работник университета, осуществляющий руководство формированием профессиональных компетенций по профилю подготовки, как правило, на одном курсе;

речь идет о творческих специальностях, в частности, театральном искусстве. Пример контекста: Каждый курс (обучение 4-х летнее) является творческой мастерской, своеобразным прообразом маленького театра, со своей труппой, руководителем-мастером курса и постепенно формирующимся за годы обучения репертуаром.
Maxim Gorodisky
Russian Federation
Master (Professor)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо! Все-таки решил использовать слово master.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Course Director
Deborah Hoffman
3 +1Master (Professor)
erika rubinstein
4course coordinator
Sofia Gutkin
3course workshop executive
Laurentiy
3group head
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master (Professor)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Спасибо! Все-таки решил использовать слово master.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
16 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group head


Explanation:
Max Planck Institutes, institute - Institutes | Max Planck Institutes
www.mpg.de/institutes -
The Group heads are chosen following an international call for applications and appointed by the ...

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course coordinator


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.


    Reference: http://www.csu.edu.au/faculty/arts/vpa/theatredesign/
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Course Director


Explanation:
Trying to make it sound more like the director of the course rather than a university position involved in designing multiple courses (such as "curriculum director/designer")

MUSICAL THEATRE, COURSE DIRECTOR: ROY ROGOSIN.
http://www.c-a-m-p.net/pdfs/2012CAMPTRIFOLD.pdf


Asheville Imaging Breast Imaging Conference - Course Director: Helen Sandven, MD
http://www.mahec.net/aboutus/re_medicalRounds.aspx

for ten years at the Contemporary Dance Professional option at London Studio Centre
http://www.americandancefestival.org/downloads/programs/2012...


That's why Mark Matthews, managing director and course director at Sydney Theatre School, has released a short course for aspiring Aussie actors who specifically wish to explore acting in front of a camera.
http://www.webwire.com/ViewPressRel.asp?aId=155683


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-11-04 12:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry, the third one was supposed to read:

Sally was also Course Director for ten years at the Contemporary Dance Professional option at London Studio Centre
http://www.americandancefestival.org/downloads/programs/2012...

Also
lease have a look on Richard Berkley's wonderful experience in teaching.
The New School, Rome. Director of Music 1985-87
Private tutor to the son of Ferrari President Luca di Montezemolo and to the grandson of Rome mayor Giulio Carlo Argan 1984-90
1990 onwards:
Supply Teacher in Central London ILEA 1991-93
London Academy of Dramatic Art (LAMDA): singing
London Academy of Performing Arts: Director of Music
Mountview Conservatoire, University of East Anglia. Singing Professor.
Akademia Teatralna Warsaw, 1998- music theatre singing
Akademia Chopina: Early Music workshop 2000.
Founder and course director:
International Summer School for Music Theatre Performers at the Royal
http://www.amaschool.eu/richard-berkeley

Kristy is the Course Director for the Introduction to Economic Development Certificate Program at CSU-Fresno
http://californiadowntown.com/about/staff/

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ангела!

agree  Natalia Volkova
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course workshop executive


Explanation:
I would put it this way...

Laurentiy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search