сущность проекта

English translation: Essence of the project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сущность проекта
English translation:Essence of the project
Entered by: Daria Isakova

19:31 Mar 26, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics
Russian term or phrase: сущность проекта
Сущность проекта — технико-экономическое обоснование реконструкции существующего физически и морально изношенного печного оборудования комплекса ЭП-450
Daria Isakova
the essence of the project
Explanation:
http://ccwstor.co.calaveras.ca.us/bos/Minutes/2004/040802m.p...

...he described the essence of the project – basically a marketing program to help businesses in the County that derive a portion of their income from tourism;

http://wm.5srdivision6.us/training/lam/journal/archive/captc...

The essence of the project, as can be surmised from the name, is innovation—innovation of technology, of organization, and of training.

http://www.fs.fed.us/r5/ltbmu/documents/snplma/ia_june_2006S...

Rather than request reductions or alterations in the scope of the project which would essentially change the essence of the project to something other than what the Secretary approved, agencies/entities should consider termination and nomination of the project in a future round.

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/MICHAEL/Local%20Settings/Temporary%20Internet%20Files/Content.IE5/UDA04PNK/Scinece%2520project%2520Parent%2520Information%5B1%5D.ppt#274,2,What is a Science Project?

An abstract gives the essence of the project in a brief but complete form — it should not exceed 250 words.

http://www.parma.k12.oh.us/staff/t/turnerd/upload/Experiment...

Essay or extended paragraph which provides the essence of the project in a brief (max250 words) but complete form. The following information must be included:

Selected response from:

Mikhail Korolev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Scope of the project
Tevah_Trans
5gist of the project
koundelev
4 +1the essence of the project
Mikhail Korolev
4 +1Basis/nature/main idea of the project
AT_Translate
4core subject of the project
Alexandra Liashchenko
4Project purpose
Manana Petashvili
4The project entails....
JoanneEdwards
3Content of the project
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Content of the project


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Scope of the project


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
8 mins
  -> Thanks Angela!

agree  The Misha
20 mins
  -> Thanks The Misha!

agree  Igor Blinov
22 mins
  -> Thanks Igor!

neutral  AT_Translate: scope of the project - больше относится к тому, что включено в проект, а что нет. в то время как сущность является более обобщенным понятием в то же время включающим цели и задачи проекта.
34 mins
  -> although technically you're correct, the term "scope" in project management sense actually is exactly that (сущность) imho. But thanks for your comment.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The project entails....


Explanation:
I think in this case a single verb rather than a noun+is works best.

JoanneEdwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your point of view!


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basis/nature/main idea of the project


Explanation:
The direct translation is 'essence of the project'

http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/essence

AT_Translate
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Убедил меня ответ klp. Спасибо за Ваш комментарий к scope!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Korolev: Прошу прощения, я не сразу заметил, что вы в объяснении упомянули об essence of the project". Или ваш ответ появился пока я подбирал ссылки к своему.
1 hr
  -> Possibly :) - Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project purpose


Explanation:
.

Manana Petashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the essence of the project


Explanation:
http://ccwstor.co.calaveras.ca.us/bos/Minutes/2004/040802m.p...

...he described the essence of the project – basically a marketing program to help businesses in the County that derive a portion of their income from tourism;

http://wm.5srdivision6.us/training/lam/journal/archive/captc...

The essence of the project, as can be surmised from the name, is innovation—innovation of technology, of organization, and of training.

http://www.fs.fed.us/r5/ltbmu/documents/snplma/ia_june_2006S...

Rather than request reductions or alterations in the scope of the project which would essentially change the essence of the project to something other than what the Secretary approved, agencies/entities should consider termination and nomination of the project in a future round.

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/MICHAEL/Local%20Settings/Temporary%20Internet%20Files/Content.IE5/UDA04PNK/Scinece%2520project%2520Parent%2520Information%5B1%5D.ppt#274,2,What is a Science Project?

An abstract gives the essence of the project in a brief but complete form — it should not exceed 250 words.

http://www.parma.k12.oh.us/staff/t/turnerd/upload/Experiment...

Essay or extended paragraph which provides the essence of the project in a brief (max250 words) but complete form. The following information must be included:



Mikhail Korolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Я тоже думала об essence, но мне казалось, что оно более характерно для художественных произведений. По крайней мере в других случаях я его не встречала.

Asker: Кстати, нашла ещё essentials of project http://www.amazon.com/Essentials-Project-Engineering-Management-Technology/dp/0471148466

Asker: Нет, это не подходит.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder: That's what I had in mind too. simple and close to the source
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Оксана!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core subject of the project


Explanation:
I dislike 'subject' here but it can as well be replaced with somthing more specific...

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This is a variant as well.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gist of the project


Explanation:
"gist of the project" is a key part of its scope

The gist of the project is to create efficient wireless mesh networks - and link them via satellite to enable fast re-building of communication ...
blog.zrmt.com/2009/03/01/the-dumbo-project/



koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! You are right about scope.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search