На церемонии подписания присутствовали

English translation: The signing ceremony was attended by...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:На церемонии подписания присутствовали...
English translation:The signing ceremony was attended by...
Entered by: Daria Isakova

17:20 Mar 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: На церемонии подписания присутствовали
На церемонии подписания присутствовали...
Daria Isakova
the signing ceremony was attended by...
Explanation:
or if you dislike passive voice (though very bureaucratic, hence suitable here), say it the way Marina SP suggests. In any case don't leave "were present" as hanging qualifier at the end of the phrase.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...were present at the signing ceremony
Marina SP
4 +2the signing ceremony was attended by...
Michael Korovkin
3 +1The signing ceremony was attended by...
Mikhail Korolev
3At the signing ceremony ... were present
stasbetman


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...were present at the signing ceremony


Explanation:
or attended the signing ceremony

Marina SP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stasbetman
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Korovkin: you agree with me, I agree with you... of course not as a matter of reciprocity, but objectively.
20 mins
  -> thanks - there is always room for improvement, right?

agree  James McVay: Voting for you because you were first -- the others are fine, too.
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  KARIN ISBELL
47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At the signing ceremony ... were present


Explanation:
-

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The signing ceremony was attended by...


Explanation:
*

Mikhail Korolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder: yes, it sounds English!
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Oksana!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the signing ceremony was attended by...


Explanation:
or if you dislike passive voice (though very bureaucratic, hence suitable here), say it the way Marina SP suggests. In any case don't leave "were present" as hanging qualifier at the end of the phrase.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
1 min
  -> thanks Marina

agree  Marina SP: right, delending on the context
3 mins
  -> thanks Marina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search