повторно вернуться к рассмотрению данного требования на предмет его

English translation: to review this claim (yet) again in order to achieve its settlement

21:11 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: повторно вернуться к рассмотрению данного требования на предмет его
мы просим [Банк] повторно вернуться к рассмотрению данного требования на предмет его урегулирования в рамках Постановления Российской Федерации от ____ № 931...- we request the Bank to reconsider the possibility of resolving this claim under RF Government Resolution No. 931 of ___?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:to review this claim (yet) again in order to achieve its settlement
Explanation:
It depends how many times they have reviewed it already, therefore I put yet in ().
Selected response from:

Rook
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to review this claim (yet) again in order to achieve its settlement
Rook
4To reevaluate present request/demand in order to resolve ...
alex11


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
повторно вернуться к рассмотрению данного требования на предмет его
to review this claim (yet) again in order to achieve its settlement


Explanation:
It depends how many times they have reviewed it already, therefore I put yet in ().

Rook
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or simpler: ...in order to settle / to resolve... and i'd use 'Decree' for 'Постановлениe'
47 mins
  -> Fair enough. Thank you, Vladimir!

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'Decree' is used for "Указ Президента" :)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повторно вернуться к рассмотрению данного требования на предмет его
To reevaluate present request/demand in order to resolve ...


Explanation:
matter of choice

alex11
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search