Грузинское морское пароходство оказалось за границей России

English translation: Georgian Marine Shipping Company becomes (became) a foreign entity (company)

20:47 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: Грузинское морское пароходство оказалось за границей России
Порядок платежей измнился в 1992 г. из-за распада СССР. Грузинское морское пароходство оказалось за границей России, а валютный план отсутствовал.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Georgian Marine Shipping Company becomes (became) a foreign entity (company)
Explanation:
If it was in Georgia it WAS outside Russia anyway, - but within the USSR.

Is not that the name for 'parohodstvo'here?

This observatory was responsible for informing the **Georgian Marine Shipping Company**, ... Ferry boat lines from Batumi to Ilichevsk and Poti to Ilichevsk, ...
www.ims.metu.edu.tr/Black_Sea_GOOS/ countries/Georgia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-12-19 21:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

...following the USSR desintegration the Georgian Marine Shipping Company has turned into a foreign entity (company) [for Russia]
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Georgian Steamship Line ended up outside Russia
GaryG
4 +1Georgian Marine Shipping Company becomes (became) a foreign entity (company)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4The Georgian Steam Shipping Company found itself outside the Russian boarder
Vladimir Spiridonov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Georgian Steamship Line ended up outside Russia


Explanation:
...it was IN Russia before? :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think Shipping Line would be better (Despite the name пароходство, most of the ships are теплоходы)
27 mins
  -> Yes, hits in Google confirm your suggestion; can a "shipping line" carry passengers routinely? Does it have passenger liners, too?

agree  alex11
1 day 9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Грузинское морское пароходство оказалось за границей России
Georgian Marine Shipping Company becomes (became) a foreign entity (company)


Explanation:
If it was in Georgia it WAS outside Russia anyway, - but within the USSR.

Is not that the name for 'parohodstvo'here?

This observatory was responsible for informing the **Georgian Marine Shipping Company**, ... Ferry boat lines from Batumi to Ilichevsk and Poti to Ilichevsk, ...
www.ims.metu.edu.tr/Black_Sea_GOOS/ countries/Georgia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-12-19 21:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

...following the USSR desintegration the Georgian Marine Shipping Company has turned into a foreign entity (company) [for Russia]


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
1 day 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Грузинское морское пароходство оказалось за границей России
The Georgian Steam Shipping Company found itself outside the Russian boarder


Explanation:
Название советских пароходств на английском включало в то время однотипное Steam Shipping Compan
Вариант:
The Georgian Steam Shipping Company found itself outside the Russian boarder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-20 00:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, постепенно Steam вышел и стало веселее: Georgian Shipping Company в Батуми

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search