в период существования централизованной экономики не могли

English translation: Under centralized economy, neither .... nor... were authorized to make decisions ...

19:59 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Russian term or phrase: в период существования централизованной экономики не могли
Ни Грузинское морское пароходство, ни ВВО "Совкомфлот" в период существования централизованной экономики не могли принять несанкционированное решение о продаже устаревших танкеров...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Under centralized economy, neither .... nor... were authorized to make decisions ...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

YelenaM
Grading comment
Thank you, Yelena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5While the centralized economy existed... ...were unable to take...
Jack Doughty
4 +2When there was a centralized economy...could not make an unauthorized decision
GaryG
4Given the centralized economy, ... were not in the position to...
ruslingua
3Under centralized economy, neither .... nor... were authorized to make decisions ...
YelenaM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When there was a centralized economy...could not make an unauthorized decision


Explanation:
Or even "so long as there was..."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins

agree  alex11
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
в период существования централизованной экономики не могли
While the centralized economy existed... ...were unable to take...


Explanation:
I think it's better shortened like this.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rook
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex11
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
2 days 41 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в период существования централизованной экономики не могли
Given the centralized economy, ... were not in the position to...


Explanation:

Under the centralized economy ...
Within the centralized economy ...

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в период существования централизованной экономики не могли
Under centralized economy, neither .... nor... were authorized to make decisions ...


Explanation:
:)

YelenaM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Yelena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search