Нас ждет настоящий бум прямых инвестиций из Китая

English translation: I believe we can expect a real boom in direct investment from China in the nearest future

23:10 Dec 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: Нас ждет настоящий бум прямых инвестиций из Китая
Я думаю, что в ближайшие годы нас ждет настоящий бум прямых инвестиций из Китая. - I believe we will face a real boom of direct investments from China (?)
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:I believe we can expect a real boom in direct investment from China in the nearest future
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12I believe we can expect a real boom in direct investment from China in the nearest future
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2[i believe / My guess] ..we are to experience a direct investment boom from China in coming years
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4an avalanche of direct investments from China can be expected
Andrew Vdovin
4[I think] we'll have an influx of direct investments from China [in the next few years]
nina2288
3we are in for a rush-in of direct Chinese investments
danya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Нас ждет настоящий бум прямых инвестиций из Китая
I believe we can expect a real boom in direct investment from China in the nearest future


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
34 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
39 mins

agree  GaryG: "near" not "nearest", or perhaps "next few years" or perhaps "immediate future" considering the context timeframe
48 mins

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: over the next few years, no?
54 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with Mikhail
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: with GaryG.
1 hr

agree  2rush
3 hrs

agree  alex11: boom of direct investments from China
5 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: with Mikhail
6 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly: With GaryG.
8 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: With Gary and Mikhail and you :) They all work
13 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Нас ждет настоящий бум прямых инвестиций из Китая
[i believe / My guess] ..we are to experience a direct investment boom from China in coming years


Explanation:
or
.. we may expect..

I don't think 'real' is to be used for the russian 'настоящий' here. Sounds weird, really, real <> unreal (and it's about investments..?)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: we are ABOUT to experience a boom OF direct investmentS from China in UPcoming
3 hrs

agree  Shane London
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Нас ждет настоящий бум прямых инвестиций из Китая
we are in for a rush-in of direct Chinese investments


Explanation:
one more option

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Нас ждет настоящий бум прямых инвестиций из Китая
an avalanche of direct investments from China can be expected


Explanation:
…I believe that an avalanche of direct investments from China can be expected within the next few years…

The avalanche of investments into the local economy is expected to reach $15 billion this year—almost the same amount invested throughout the entire decade ...
www.brazzil.com/content/view/8686/0/

inexorable avalanche of investments that pour into Mainland China. Perhaps, more critically for our present purposes, it should also be ...
india.indymedia.org/en/2002/05/1269.shtml

The spectacular development of information technology has brought about an avalanche of investments in R&D in search of a response to the technological ...
www.softclan.com/english/softclan.html

... and slow but there is a growing preoccupation with the image of the city and with the risks inherent in an uncontrolled avalanche of investments. ...
www.cubaupdate.org/art21.htm



Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Нас ждет настоящий бум прямых инвестиций из Китая
[I think] we'll have an influx of direct investments from China [in the next few years]


Explanation:
In English, the words used to describe money/finance are often the ones used for fluids (e.g. liquidity, cashflow, liquid assets). That's why "influx" would more descriptive, although "boom' is acceptable.

nina2288
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search