его китайских клиентов интересуют в России прежде всего...

English translation: his Chinese clients' primary interest in Russia is long-term investment in...

21:44 Dec 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: его китайских клиентов интересуют в России прежде всего...
По екго словам, его китайских клиентов интересуют в России прежде всего долгосрочные вложения в переработку сырья...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:his Chinese clients' primary interest in Russia is long-term investment in...
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-01 22:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Andrey's suggestion is wrong because it means that the clients' primary interest OVERALL is investment in Russian processing whereas the source says that the clients' main interest IN RUSSIA is investment lala, there overall main interest could be short term investment in high-tech companies in India...for example :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-01 22:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their overall main interest* :)
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6his Chinese clients' primary interest in Russia is long-term investment in...
Konstantin Kisin
4 +4his Chinese clients are, first of all, interested in long-term investments
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +2his clients from China are primarily interested in Russia's so and so....
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1As rerads Russia, first and foremost his Chinese clients are interested in...
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1In Russia, ...
Jack slep


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
его китайских клиентов интересуют в России прежде всего...
As rerads Russia, first and foremost his Chinese clients are interested in...


Explanation:
and a lot of other possibilities

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
его китайских клиентов интересуют в России прежде всего...
his Chinese clients are, first of all, interested in long-term investments


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-01 21:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh, I always miss either "Russia" or "Russian"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-01 22:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his Chinese clients are, first of all, interested in long-term investments in the Russian raw materials processing industry

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 min
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Sergei_A
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
его китайских клиентов интересуют в России прежде всего...
his Chinese clients' primary interest in Russia is long-term investment in...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-01 22:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Andrey's suggestion is wrong because it means that the clients' primary interest OVERALL is investment in Russian processing whereas the source says that the clients' main interest IN RUSSIA is investment lala, there overall main interest could be short term investment in high-tech companies in India...for example :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-01 22:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their overall main interest* :)

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: yep yep
5 mins

agree  YelenaM: a big awkward with "his Chinese clients' " construction, but I believe it's the best (most exact) version so far
15 mins

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: I don't mind "his Chinese clients'", myself
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs

agree  nina2288: I think this answer has the best structure.
16 hrs

agree  Yuri Kisten
1 day 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
его китайских клиентов интересуют в России прежде всего...
his clients from China are primarily interested in Russia's so and so....


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: That is the most appropriate presentation of amer (Canda, ?) english
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
13 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Russia, ...


Explanation:
In Russia, primarily long-term investments in processing raw materials interest his Chinese clients.

[In other words: In other countries, investments in other things interest them]

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search