консультирует предпринимателей из российской "золотой сотни" Forbes

English translation: consults entrepreneurs belonging to the Forbes "golden hundred"

21:09 Dec 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: консультирует предпринимателей из российской "золотой сотни" Forbes
Для этого он создал компанию ____, которая теперь консультирует предпринимателей из российской "золотой сотни" Forbes по вопросу о том, как и куда инвестировать на китайском рынке...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:consults entrepreneurs belonging to the Forbes "golden hundred"
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-01 21:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess "consult" is a wrong word here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-01 21:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-01 21:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LI's Community Development Corp. advises entrepreneurs on how to ... But before looking for funding, Garabedian advises that entrepreneurs do some legwork ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qn4189/is_20010504/ai_n10164894
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!
...advises.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provides consultation for Russia's "Golden Hundred" entrepreneurs.
nina2288
4 +1consults entrerpeneurs from the Forbes's 100 Richest Russians list
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1consults entrepreneurs belonging to the Forbes "golden hundred"
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +1"provides consulting services for businessmen (entrepreneurs) from Russian "golden hundred"
Sergei_A


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
консультирует предпринимателей из российской
"provides consulting services for businessmen (entrepreneurs) from Russian "golden hundred"


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-01 21:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл добавить в конце: "from the Forbes list"

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Мне здесь как-то entrepreneurs кажутся не совсем удачным вариантом, но учитывая, что сразу двое коллег, живущих в США, не сговариваясь, его употребили, вероятно, это ОК...
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
консультирует предпринимателей из российской
consults entrepreneurs belonging to the Forbes "golden hundred"


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-01 21:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess "consult" is a wrong word here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-01 21:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-01 21:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LI's Community Development Corp. advises entrepreneurs on how to ... But before looking for funding, Garabedian advises that entrepreneurs do some legwork ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qn4189/is_20010504/ai_n10164894

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!
...advises.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: advises
23 mins
  -> advises Russian entrepreneurs. Thank you! :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
консультирует предпринимателей из российской
consults entrerpeneurs from the Forbes's 100 Richest Russians list


Explanation:
I believe I found it:
http://www.forbes.com/lists/
look under 'People'

100 Richest Russians

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-12-01 22:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Forbes Russia 100

in
http://www.forbes.com/lists/2004/07/21/cz_pkl_0721russianint...

..Though Russia emerged from communism just 13 years ago and therefore one can't speak of any inherited family fortunes, most of the ***members of the Forbes Russia 100*** inherited natural resources and enterprises from a whole country: the Soviet Union.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-12-01 22:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from (!)
Russia's Richest People
The Golden Hundred
by Paul Klebnikov

So, it's Klebnikov's "The Golden Hundred"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Kisten
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yuri

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
консультирует предпринимателей из российской
provides consultation for Russia's "Golden Hundred" entrepreneurs.


Explanation:
pulled the term from Forbes.com (see web reference below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2005-12-02 15:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "provides investment advice for Russia's "Golden Hundred" entrepreneurs.


    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/lists/2004/07/21/cz_pkl_0721russianint...
nina2288
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search