Встречи...потрясли его настолько, что, вернувшись, он...

English translation: He was so deeply impressed with the meetings [ ] that, upon completing his trip [ ], he...

21:00 Dec 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: Встречи...потрясли его настолько, что, вернувшись, он...
Встречи с китайскими политиками и бизнесменами потрясли его настолько, что, вернувшись из кругосветного путешествия, он решил заняться привлечением китайских денег в экономику России.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:He was so deeply impressed with the meetings [ ] that, upon completing his trip [ ], he...
Explanation:
There are so many good ways to translate this. Here is my version.
Selected response from:

nina2288
Grading comment
Thank you, Nina!

Or just "he was so impressed"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6... he was so stunned by ... that upon his return (to...) he...
Mikhail Kriviniouk
3 -1He was so deeply impressed with the meetings [ ] that, upon completing his trip [ ], he...
nina2288


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Встречи...потрясли его настолько, что, вернувшись, он...
... he was so stunned by ... that upon his return (to...) he...


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-01 21:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: deeply impressed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-01 21:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it would be better to restructure the sentence. Meetings Chinese businessmen and officials impressed him so mush so that upon his return from the around the world trip he...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-01 21:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should have read:
Meeting Chinese businessmen and officials impressed him so mush so that upon his return from the around the world trip he...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-01 21:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, what is it today. Today is a typo-day...

Meeting Chinese businessmen and officials impressed him so much so that upon his return from the around the world trip he...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-01 22:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regarding the 'so much so' construct
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="so much so that"&btn...

no good?

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): The last try
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei_A: убрать одно "so" в последнем варианте
26 mins
  -> можно убрать... но, по моему, можно и оставить, нет? если думать о британском варианте, по крайней мере

agree  YelenaM: не, выкиньте вы это второе "so" - ...impressed him so much that...
1 hr
  -> ну не хочу :) shan't, aaa, дрыгая ножками :))

agree  alex11: i like it
7 hrs
  -> thanks, me too

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: You can use "so much so", but you must insert a comma right before it, and it is a slightly less faithful translation.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Встречи...потрясли его настолько, что, вернувшись, он...
He was so deeply impressed with the meetings [ ] that, upon completing his trip [ ], he...


Explanation:
There are so many good ways to translate this. Here is my version.

nina2288
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Nina!

Or just "he was so impressed"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: have you not seen my notе saying "or: deeply impressed"??? плогеад чидзтай вады
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search