Дело не только в дешевой рабочей силе

English translation: It's not just a matter of the cheap labor

21:47 Nov 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: Дело не только в дешевой рабочей силе
В чем секрет экономического роста Китая? - Дело не только в дешевой рабочей силе: дешевая рабочая сила есть и в Африке. Следовательно, требуются и другие факторы...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:It's not just a matter of the cheap labor
Explanation:
I choose to omit "...force" so as not to juxtapose "cheap" with a word describing people
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13It's not just a matter of the cheap labor
GaryG
4 +3It's not just a question of cheap labour
Konstantin Kisin
4Cheap labor is not the answer:....
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
It's not just a matter of the cheap labor


Explanation:
I choose to omit "...force" so as not to juxtapose "cheap" with a word describing people

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min

agree  Konstantin Kisin: :)
3 mins

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins

agree  Sergei_A
15 mins

agree  Jack slep
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Guernsey
1 hr

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
13 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
18 hrs

agree  nina2288
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Дело не только в дешевой рабочей силе
It's not just a question of cheap labour


Explanation:
.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X): It's not only a question of ......
21 mins

agree  Jack slep: That's good, too! Many ways to say the same thing!
1 hr

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дело не только в дешевой рабочей силе
Cheap labor is not the answer:....


Explanation:
I have tried to look at it at a different angle...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search