сами мексиканцы на 90% одеваются в одежду, произведенную

English translation: 90% of mexicans wear clothes made in

21:42 Nov 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: сами мексиканцы на 90% одеваются в одежду, произведенную
сами мексиканцы на 90% одеваются в одежду, произведенную в Поднебесной.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:90% of mexicans wear clothes made in
Explanation:
are dressed doesn't sound very natural to me...
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +890% of the Mexicans themselves are dressed in clothing made...
GaryG
5 +390% of mexicans wear clothes made in
Konstantin Kisin
4The Mexicans themselves are 90% dressed in clothes produced...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
90% of the Mexicans themselves are dressed in clothing made...


Explanation:
not "...90% dressed..."! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-30 21:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, \"90% dressed\" sounds like they\'re partially naked

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): I would omit "themselves", though. Definitely, not "...90% dressed..."!
2 mins
  -> I'm guessing that the свои should be translated because it's used in this context for some reason, such as to distinguish them from someone else. The asker knows best

agree  Olga B
6 mins

agree  Sergei_A: ...manufactured in China or made-in-China
20 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: ... made in Celestial Empire
4 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley: You are right, it is better to keep "themselves".
5 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сами мексиканцы на 90% одеваются в одежду, произведенную
The Mexicans themselves are 90% dressed in clothes produced...


Explanation:
...in Podnebesnaya.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 179

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сами мексиканцы на 90% одеваются в одежду, произведенную
90% of mexicans wear clothes made in


Explanation:
are dressed doesn't sound very natural to me...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Stepanov: yep. Mexicans
1 hr

agree  sasshura
3 hrs

agree  tanyazst
9 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: не 90% мексиканцев, а одеты на 90% в...
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search