можно долго смотреть на экономические выкладки, а можно

English translation: You can either spend ages studying economic reports or you can simply go

21:17 Nov 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: можно долго смотреть на экономические выкладки, а можно
Можно долго смотреть на экономические выкладки, а можно пойти на обычный рынок в Пуэбло или в Кампече и увидеть своими глазами, что сами мексиканцы на 90% одеваются в одежду, произведенную в Поднебесной.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:You can either spend ages studying economic reports or you can simply go
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5You can either spend ages studying economic reports or you can simply go
Konstantin Kisin
4 +3you can study economic calculations at great length, or you can...
Jack Doughty
3You can stare at economic calculations all day long, or you can (simply)...
Sergei_A


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
можно долго смотреть на экономические выкладки, а можно
you can study economic calculations at great length, or you can...


Explanation:
...just go to an ordinary market...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: "you can study economic statistics" would be better.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tanyazst
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
можно долго смотреть на экономические выкладки, а можно
You can either spend ages studying economic reports or you can simply go


Explanation:
...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Guernsey: All of the proposed options work; I just happen to like this one best.
2 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: It is a good version too. But I would prefer "economic statistics".
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
14 hrs

agree  nina2288
23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
можно долго смотреть на экономические выкладки, а можно
You can stare at economic calculations all day long, or you can (simply)...


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search