Объехав мир...знает, как определить, что национальная экономика перегрета

English translation: Having travelled the world he knows all the signs of an overheating economy

21:30 Nov 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: Объехав мир...знает, как определить, что национальная экономика перегрета
Объехав мир, ХХХ теперь точно знает, как определить, что национальная экономика перегрета.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Having travelled the world he knows all the signs of an overheating economy
Explanation:
traveled with 1 l for US english.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-11-29 22:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having lalalala he knows exactly how tell if an economy is overheating.

etc etc
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Having travelled the world he knows all the signs of an overheating economy
Konstantin Kisin
4 +3Having traveled throughout the world...
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Объехав мир...знает, как определить, что национальная экономика перегрета
Having traveled throughout the world...


Explanation:
... XXX can now recognize exactly the signs of an overheated national economy.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Объехав мир...знает, как определить, что национальная экономика перегрета
Having travelled the world he knows all the signs of an overheating economy


Explanation:
traveled with 1 l for US english.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-11-29 22:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having lalalala he knows exactly how tell if an economy is overheating.

etc etc

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: Having travelled the world he would know if a national economy was overheating.
19 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: how to tell if - or the title answer... nice nuance with the 'l' :)
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Spiridonov
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: all over would be more for emphasis, not really redundant here.
21 hrs

agree  nina2288: although I'm not sure what's meant by "overheating" - a little more context would help
2 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search