фактически превратилась в "апартеид наоборот"

English translation: actually became the reversed apartheid

21:04 Nov 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: фактически превратилась в "апартеид наоборот"
Политика, которая ставит перед собой цель избавиться от апартеида, фактически превратилась в "апартеид наоборот".
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:actually became the reversed apartheid
Explanation:
or
proved to be the "reversed apartheid" all of a sudden
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergei!

Perhaps, "reverse" is better...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7actually became the reversed apartheid
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1has in fact turned into "apartheid inside out"
Mikhail Kriviniouk
2 +3in fact turned into white aparteid
Sergei_A
3 +1turned into the black-led segregation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4... mirrors apartheid
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
фактически превратилась в
in fact turned into white aparteid


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Stepanov: great!
4 mins

disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: may easily be misread as in "Produced in exile while South Africa was still under the white apartheid government..."
54 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: excatly Though it's "apartHeid"
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: even more emotional than Russian original.
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
фактически превратилась в
actually became the reversed apartheid


Explanation:
or
proved to be the "reversed apartheid" all of a sudden

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergei!

Perhaps, "reverse" is better...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: proved to be the 'apartheid reversed.'
40 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: can be confusing as 'apartheid'="Separateness," (Afrikaans, Dutch); policy implemented by National Party government (1948-94) ..also referred to as "separate development. So "reversed" can read as "unity", "non-separateness"..
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: actually turned out
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: apartheid in reverse
21 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  YelenaM: i would say "reverse apartheid" in analogy to "reverse affirmative action" phrase
22 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: I prefer a slightly different wording: "has actually turned into reverse apartheid." Apartheid, esp. in English, no longer means just "separateness"--it strongly connotes discrimination. We say "reverse discrimination", so "reverse" works for me.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you for the comment!

agree  nina2288: i'd say "reverse apartheid" (as in "reverse psychology")
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thank you!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фактически превратилась в
... mirrors apartheid


Explanation:
The policy that aims at eliminating apartheid has practically evolved into one that mirrors apartheid.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фактически превратилась в в "апартеид наоборот"
has in fact turned into "apartheid inside out"


Explanation:
or "apartheid upside down"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="apartheid upside dow...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="apartheid inside out...

not too many hits, but here's my penny's worth

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: can be confusing as apartheid="Separateness," (Afrikaans, Dutch); policy implemented by National Party government (1948-94) ..also referred to as "separate development. So "Inside out" can read as "unity", "non-separateness"..
19 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible, but Vladimir definitely has a point
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фактически превратилась в
turned into the black-led segregation


Explanation:
as a variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-11-29 22:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as 'aparheid', actually, means 'segregation'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible... I find it potentially a bit confusing, but it could work
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search