квотирование сотрудников по цвету кожи на всех управленческих уровнях

English translation: policy of black empowerement that sets racial quotas

20:05 Nov 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Russian term or phrase: квотирование сотрудников по цвету кожи на всех управленческих уровнях
Экономика страны (ЮАР) страдает от политики black empowerment (квотирование сотрудников по цвету кожи на всех управленческих уровнях, включая советы директоров).
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:policy of black empowerement that sets racial quotas
Explanation:
or ...policy of black empowerement that sets racial quotas at all levels of management...
Selected response from:

YelenaM
Grading comment
Thank you, Yelena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10policy of black empowerement that sets racial quotas
YelenaM
4racial quotas based on skin color for (hiring) employees at all management levels
Sergei_A
3 -2segregating employees through all levels of company management based on the[ir] skin color
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
квотирование сотрудников по цвету кожи на всех управленческих уровнях
policy of black empowerement that sets racial quotas


Explanation:
or ...policy of black empowerement that sets racial quotas at all levels of management...

YelenaM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Yelena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Konstantin Kisin: I would say "that imposes racial quotas"
1 hr
  -> yes, "imposes" sounds even better! Should've thought about it myself :)

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: imposes, or even 'forces'
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra Tussing
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
23 hrs
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
квотирование сотрудников по цвету кожи на всех управленческих уровнях
segregating employees through all levels of company management based on the[ir] skin color


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-11-29 20:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if to consider квотирование сотрудников as separation / splitting them into groups (as 'quota' implies 'a grouping'. Then 'segregation' tunes with the former Sotuh African Apartheid policies...
The wheel has turned, so to say.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Konstantin Kisin: segregation is completely the wrong word (and meaning) here. Quotas force companies to hire a certain number of "coloured" people, not keep them away from the white employees which is what you're saying.
59 mins

disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: segregation and quotas - totally different meanings
1 hr

neutral  Alexandra Tussing: Konstantin and Mikhail are correct...
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
квотирование сотрудников по цвету кожи на всех управленческих уровнях
racial quotas based on skin color for (hiring) employees at all management levels


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search