вбивается в кожу

English translation: injected or inserted into the skin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вбивается в кожу
English translation:injected or inserted into the skin
Entered by: Sarah McDowell

05:14 Aug 19, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / permanent makeup
Russian term or phrase: вбивается в кожу
Here, it's talking about a list of features for a remover. It's a special remover that supposedly removes permanent makeup.

Ремувер не требует специального обучения: **вбивается** в кожу аппаратом, как и пигмент.

Would this be something like "pressed into the skin"?
Sarah McDowell
Canada
injected or inserted
Explanation:
Both terms are widely used by the professionals, googles easily. No need to "report a "specialty" level of expertise ":-)

https://www.livescience.com/60503-tattoo-ink-body.html

What Happens to Tattoo Ink After It's Injected into Your Skin?


https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5868782/
Tattoos are a form of permanent body modification or adornment that is created when an electrically driven needle inserts ink into the dermis.
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо Ирина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4injected or inserted
IrinaN
4pushed into the skin
DT SM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pushed into the skin


Explanation:
A tattoo machine is a hand-held device generally used to create a tattoo, a permanent marking of the skin with indelible ink. Modern tattoo machines use electromagnetic coils to move an armature bar up and down. Connected to the armature bar is a barred needle grouping that pushes ink into the skin.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tattoo_machine


Разница в понятиях «перманентный макияж» и «татуаж» велика и состоит в составе используемых при процедуре пигментов (в татуаже применяют химические компоненты, а в перманентном макияже - натуральные) и глубине их введения (при татуаже пигменты вводятся под кожу на глубину в 1-1,5 мм, при перманентном макияже - не более чем на 0,5-0,8 мм). Другими словами, перманентный макияж - это длительный макияж, а татуаж остаётся навсегда. В остальном эти две процедуры идентичны.
https://www.samru.ru/health/cosmetic/61473.html

DT SM
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injected or inserted


Explanation:
Both terms are widely used by the professionals, googles easily. No need to "report a "specialty" level of expertise ":-)

https://www.livescience.com/60503-tattoo-ink-body.html

What Happens to Tattoo Ink After It's Injected into Your Skin?


https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5868782/
Tattoos are a form of permanent body modification or adornment that is created when an electrically driven needle inserts ink into the dermis.

IrinaN
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо Ирина!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search