PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

остаток в коже

English translation: excellent (pigment) retention (rate)

05:10 Aug 19, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / website of a permanent makeup company
Russian term or phrase: остаток в коже
I need help with finding out what остаток means here. It refers to the end result of a permanent eyeshadow procedure. It's what is left in the skin after the procedure is done.

This is part of a list of features for the pigments (used for permanent eyeshadow).

ПИГМЕНТЫ / PIGMENTS
-(other features)
-Дают отличный остаток в коже

I think some other translators have called it "residue" but this does not sound right to me. I think maybe something like "stain" or "tatoo" would be fine here, but I'm not sure.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:excellent (pigment) retention (rate)
Explanation:
The ink retention rate is different

The aging process of tattooing and microblading is much different. Microblading tends to age much more gracefully than tattooing. Tattooing can sometimes fade to a different color or lose its precision over time.

Microblading does fade, but it has not been known to change colors. Touch ups are necessary to retain the same effect, but the way in which microblading ink is applied keeps the lines looking natural and sharp.

https://wideinfo.org/microblading-vs-permanent-makeup-whats-...


Every person's skin is different in regarding pigment retention.
http://www.ciaradotsonpmu.com/permanent-makeup-faqs.html

Causes and recommendations for unanticipated ink retention following tattoo removal treatment.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23882312
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Thanks! I said something like this "leaves excellent pigmentation in the skin".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1excellent (pigment) retention (rate)
DT SM
3remaining shadow in the skin
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remaining shadow in the skin


Explanation:
The pigments give an excellent remaining shadow in the skin

just to keep the same vague meaning
unlike tatoo art, etc

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отличный остаток в коже
excellent (pigment) retention (rate)


Explanation:
The ink retention rate is different

The aging process of tattooing and microblading is much different. Microblading tends to age much more gracefully than tattooing. Tattooing can sometimes fade to a different color or lose its precision over time.

Microblading does fade, but it has not been known to change colors. Touch ups are necessary to retain the same effect, but the way in which microblading ink is applied keeps the lines looking natural and sharp.

https://wideinfo.org/microblading-vs-permanent-makeup-whats-...


Every person's skin is different in regarding pigment retention.
http://www.ciaradotsonpmu.com/permanent-makeup-faqs.html

Causes and recommendations for unanticipated ink retention following tattoo removal treatment.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23882312


DT SM
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I said something like this "leaves excellent pigmentation in the skin".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: You sure do meet the criteria:-)
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search