регистрирует диаграмму растяжения как зависимость

English translation: plots (the diagram of) tension versus elongation/as a function of elongation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:регистрирует диаграмму растяжения как зависимость
English translation:plots (the diagram of) tension versus elongation/as a function of elongation
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:26 Jan 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Russian term or phrase: регистрирует диаграмму растяжения как зависимость
Из патента:

Самописец прибора регистрирует диаграмму растяжения как зависимость Р(∆l) (где Р – нагрузка, Н; ∆l– абсолютное удлинение образца, мм).

Возникли сомнения относительно фразы "регистрирует диаграмму растяжения как зависимость"
зависимость - dependence здесь?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
plots (the diagram of) tension versus elongation/as a function of elongation
Explanation:
Proposition
records the diagram/the plot of tension as a function of elongation, etc.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plots (the diagram of) tension versus elongation/as a function of elongation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3tension diagram is registered as a dependence...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plots (the diagram of) tension versus elongation/as a function of elongation


Explanation:
Proposition
records the diagram/the plot of tension as a function of elongation, etc.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nik-On/Off. My best regards!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension diagram is registered as a dependence...


Explanation:
by the chart recorder ...
The flow stress is seen to be a continuous, unambiguous function of strain, and the dependence, or—e, appears to be continuous at the boundaries of ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=D5uyBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA103&l...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search