PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

потерять эффективность

English translation: become ineffective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:потерять эффективность
English translation:become ineffective
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:13 Jan 16, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Russian term or phrase: потерять эффективность
Из патента на краску для волос:

Пероксид водорода, как и большинство пероксидов, легко разлагается при контакте с тяжелыми металлами, такими как железо, медь, марганец, и может быстро потерять свою эффективность.

Возникло сомнение насчет фразы "потерять... эффективность"
lose efficiency - вообще не в тему, кажется..

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
become ineffective
Explanation:
If It's Old, Throw It Out - CBS News
7 Aug 2003 - Hydrogen peroxide. You need to replace hydrogen peroxide six months after opening it, but it will last for three years unopened. To test whether it is still effective, ... The danger is that as the ingredients become ineffective, and the sunscreen will not work to protect you from the damaging effects of the sun.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5become ineffective
Jack Doughty
4 +2lose their effectiveness
James Duncan
5suffer (rapid) loss of effectiveness / suffer (rapid) loss of performance
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Summary of reference entries provided
may suffer effectiveness loss
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
become ineffective


Explanation:
If It's Old, Throw It Out - CBS News
7 Aug 2003 - Hydrogen peroxide. You need to replace hydrogen peroxide six months after opening it, but it will last for three years unopened. To test whether it is still effective, ... The danger is that as the ingredients become ineffective, and the sunscreen will not work to protect you from the damaging effects of the sun.


    https://www.cbsnews.com/news/if-its-old-throw-it-out/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanya0104
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: You are a paragon of brevity.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nik-On/Off
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lazyt3ch
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: IMHO, in this context, it's about how rapid or slow the loss is (process), Just I mean "can rapidly become ineffective (is conclusion or result)
19 hrs
  -> So? "can rapidly become ineffective". The question did not ask for a translation of "быстро".

agree  Allison Keating
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lose their effectiveness


Explanation:
This is an optional alternative to: become ineffective

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
16 hrs

agree  Allison Keating
19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suffer (rapid) loss of effectiveness / suffer (rapid) loss of performance


Explanation:
В контексте говорится,
"и может быстро потерять свою эффективность."
терять эффективность-в техн.языке лучше перевести как "suffer loss of effectiveness or performance" Речь идет о "Пероксиде водорода"

Hydrogen peroxide like so many peroxides, will be easily dissolved when comes in contact with (combined with) heavy metals such as iron...and as a result, it may "suffer rapid loss of effectiveness (performance)"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-01-17 04:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: instead "loss" one may use "countered"

Hydrogen peroxide like so many peroxides, will be easily dissolved when comes in contact with (combined with) heavy metals such as iron...and as a result, rapid loss of effectiveness (performance) could be "countered"



    https://books.google.kg/books?id=AgTw7ukAFqMC&pg=PA290&lpg=PA290&dq=rapid+loss+of+effectiveness&source=bl&ots=1Y2Ze8vH3P&sig=BWwk58-yHelouzk
    https://www.google.com/search?biw=800&bih=386&ei=SsdeWvPQGYK26ASxp4PABw&q=%22performance+loss+of+hydrogen+peroxide%22&oq=%22performance+loss
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: may suffer effectiveness loss

Reference information:
in order "to keep" потерять in the original, I would say:

Hydrogen peroxide like so many peroxides, will be easily dissolved when comes in contact with (combined with) heavy metals such as iron...and as a result may "suffer effectiveness loss"


    https://www.google.com/search?biw=800&bih=371&ei=DM5dWrX6BqSb6ASD_ITYDA&q=Hydrogen+peroxide+dissolved+in+contact+with+heavy+metals&oq=Hydrog
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Lazyt3ch: Этому ответу здесь не место. (рука-лицо) Опять разделом ошиблись?
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search