PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Я мамино сиятельство

English translation: Mommy's bright and shining star

13:48 Oct 2, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Russian term or phrase: Я мамино сиятельство
The description of the product is: Ароматический спрей для тела с блестками "Волшебная вода"

Marketing phrase for product packaging and website.
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:Mommy's bright and shining star
Explanation:
"You're the end of the rainbow, my pot of gold
You're daddy's little girl to have and hold
A precious gem is what you are
You're mommy's bright and shining star.." (c)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-10-03 09:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider:
"Mommy's little princess"

Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Mommy's bright and shining star
El oso
5 +1Mummy's Twinkle Star
Yulstar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mummy's Twinkle Star


Explanation:
twinkle, twinkle Mummy's star:)

Yulstar
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kayumov: Only "twinkly" or "twinkling", I suppose. You can't say "twinkle star".
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Mommy's bright and shining star


Explanation:
"You're the end of the rainbow, my pot of gold
You're daddy's little girl to have and hold
A precious gem is what you are
You're mommy's bright and shining star.." (c)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-10-03 09:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider:
"Mommy's little princess"



El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kayumov: If this product is intended FOR kids, then it's a pretty good option, I think. // Yeah. :) But isn't a scented spray with glitter a bit weird for kids?..
5 mins
  -> Thanks. I think it's highly unlikely that the product is made BY kids :)

agree  The Misha: That would be the kid himself/herself, just like that little ditty says - not that dang glittery concoction that makes mommy shine.//Well it looks that way now. Bezumstvu khrabrykh poyom my pyesnyu. Speculators of the world, unite:)
35 mins
  -> Well, Sarah's discussion entry seems to validate my version: it is the kid herself, after all // I mean the "concoction" is obviously designed to make little girls shine, not mommies )/// :-))) Thanks, man.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina Klimina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Va
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Allison Keating: I would drop bright from this - too long for a product name. Stick with "Mommy's shining star"
1 day 58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  katerina turevich
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search